Skip to content

Record · District

Northside Charter High School

A public school district in Brooklyn, New York, with 1 operational school in 2024–25.

The district in 2024–25

421
Students enrolled
41.3
Teachers, full-time equivalent
Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
69.5
All staff, full-time equivalent
$22,157
Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.

How this compares

Students enrolled: 421 in 2024–⁠25
Ranks 11,885th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 770th of 1,040 in New York. Larger than 33% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
Current spending per pupil: $22,157 in fiscal year 2023
More than 80% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.

Spending and revenue

Northside Charter High School spent $23,526 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $19,962 in fiscal year 2020

Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.

Source: The College Scorecard

About this chart

The figures

Northside Charter High School spent $23,526 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $19,962 in fiscal year 2020. Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
Fiscal yearSpending per pupilCurrent expenditureMembership
FY2024$23,526$10.4 million443
FY2023$22,157$8.9 million401
FY2022$19,435$8.1 million418
FY2021$19,882$7.9 million398
FY2020$19,962$7.9 million395
FY2019not reportednot reported385
FY2018not reportednot reported411
FY2017not reportednot reported401
FY2016not reportednot reported392
FY2015not reportednot reported381
FY2014not reportednot reported388
FY2013not reportednot reported375
FY2012not reportednot reported272
FY2011not reportednot reported107
FY2010not reportednot reportednot reported

Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023

Revenue to Northside Charter High School by source, fiscal year 2023, as the district reported it to NCES
SourceRevenueShare of total
Federal$0
State$0
Local$0
Total$0

Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.

The district’s schools

1 operational school, A to Z.

2 more columns on a wider screen

Schools in Northside Charter High School
SchoolStudents
Northside Charter High School421

The district’s entry

Name as NCES lists it
NORTHSIDE CHARTER HIGH SCHOOL
Status
Open
Type
Independent charter district
Charter status
LEA for federal programs
Grades
Grade 9 to Grade 12
NCES district ID
3600948

Elsewhere

Sources

Compiled automatically from Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 and School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2010 to 2024 by a checked SQL query · Editor: Kian O'Connor · How this site is built

Data retrieved