Northpoint Charter School
A public school district in Albuquerque, New Mexico, with 1 operational school in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 144
- Students enrolled
- 9
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
- 16.7
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- $20,728
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
- Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 144 in 2024–25
- Ranks 15,782nd of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 122nd of 153 in New Mexico. Larger than 11% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
- Current spending per pupil: $20,728 in fiscal year 2023
- More than 76% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
Northpoint Charter School spent $20,728 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, against $8,382 in fiscal year 2013
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics — School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal year 2005 onwards
The figures behind this chart
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2023 | $20,728 | $3.0 million | 147 |
| FY2022 | $16,841 | $2.4 million | 145 |
| FY2021 | $16,075 | $2.6 million | 159 |
| FY2020 | $12,563 | $2.4 million | 190 |
| FY2019 | $11,313 | $2.8 million | 246 |
| FY2018 | $9,622 | $2.4 million | 254 |
| FY2017 | $7,000 | $2.0 million | 281 |
| FY2016 | $7,879 | $2.1 million | 272 |
| FY2015 | $7,479 | $2.0 million | 263 |
| FY2014 | $11,057 | $3.1 million | 279 |
| FY2013 | $8,382 | $2.3 million | 280 |
| FY2012 | not reported | not reported | 280 |
| FY2011 | not reported | not reported | 276 |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $238.0 thousand | 9.0% |
| State | $1.9 million | 71.7% |
| Local | $508.0 thousand | 19.3% |
| Total | $2.6 million |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
1 operational school, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
| School | Students |
|---|---|
| Northpoint Charter School | 144 |
The district’s entry
- Name as NCES lists it
- NORTHPOINT CHARTER SCHOOL
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Independent charter district
- Charter status
- LEA for federal programs
- Grades
- Grade 9 to Grade 12
- NCES district ID
- 3500137
Elsewhere
- Public schools in New Mexico — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in New Mexico — A to Z, each with its page.
- New Mexico on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 25, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2011 to 2023
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2011 to 2023.
Data retrieved