Record · District
Northland Learning Center
A public school district in Virginia, Minnesota, with 14 operational schools in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 164
- Students enrolled
- 15.6
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
- 63.4
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- $72,141
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
- Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 164 in 2024–25
- Ranks 15,470th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 439th of 535 in Minnesota. Larger than 13% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
- Current spending per pupil: $72,141 in fiscal year 2023
- More than 99% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
Northland Learning Center spent $70,414 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $16,237 in fiscal year 2005
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
Source: The College Scorecard
About this chart
The figures
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2024 | $70,414 | $10.7 million | 152 |
| FY2023 | $72,141 | $10.2 million | 142 |
| FY2022 | $62,072 | $10.4 million | 167 |
| FY2021 | $60,204 | $10.1 million | 167 |
| FY2020 | $63,676 | $9.2 million | 145 |
| FY2019 | $60,268 | $9.2 million | 153 |
| FY2018 | $54,037 | $8.8 million | 162 |
| FY2017 | not reported | $8.4 million | not reported |
| FY2016 | not reported | $6.6 million | not reported |
| FY2015 | not reported | $6.8 million | not reported |
| FY2014 | $182,000 | $6.6 million | 36 |
| FY2013 | $159,700 | $6.4 million | 40 |
| FY2012 | $211,379 | $6.1 million | 29 |
| FY2011 | $157,410 | $6.1 million | 39 |
| FY2010 | not reported | $6.5 million | not reported |
| FY2009 | $82,073 | $4.5 million | 55 |
| FY2008 | $150,303 | $5.0 million | 33 |
| FY2007 | $22,405 | $2.6 million | 116 |
| FY2006 | $16,090 | $2.1 million | 133 |
| FY2005 | $16,237 | $1.9 million | 114 |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $2.6 million | 25.6% |
| State | $2.6 million | 25.3% |
| Local | $5.1 million | 49.1% |
| Total | $10.3 million |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
14 operational schools, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
The district’s entry
- Name as NCES lists it
- NORTHLAND LEARNING CENTER
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Specialized public school district
- Charter status
- Not a charter district
- Grades
- Pre-kindergarten to Grade 12
- NCES district ID
- 2700224
Elsewhere
- Public schools in Minnesota — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in Minnesota — A to Z, each with its page.
- Minnesota on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 30, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2005 to 2024
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2005 to 2024.
Compiled automatically from Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 and School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2005 to 2024 by a checked SQL query · Editor: Kian O'Connor · How this site is built
Data retrieved