Noah Webster Academy
A public school district in Orem, Utah, with 1 operational school in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 520
- Students enrolled
- 23.7
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
- 71.5
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- $8,819
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
- Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 520 in 2024–25
- Ranks 10,784th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 91st of 155 in Utah. Larger than 39% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
- Current spending per pupil: $8,819 in fiscal year 2023
- More than 1% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
Noah Webster Academy spent $8,819 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, against $4,335 in fiscal year 2007
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics — School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal year 2005 onwards
The figures behind this chart
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2023 | $8,819 | $4.7 million | 536 |
| FY2022 | $7,749 | $4.0 million | 510 |
| FY2021 | $6,889 | $3.5 million | 512 |
| FY2020 | $6,489 | $3.4 million | 523 |
| FY2019 | $5,749 | $3.1 million | 545 |
| FY2018 | $5,436 | $3.0 million | 559 |
| FY2017 | $5,127 | $3.0 million | 583 |
| FY2016 | $4,628 | $2.7 million | 583 |
| FY2015 | $4,505 | $2.6 million | 574 |
| FY2014 | $6,330 | $3.4 million | 536 |
| FY2013 | $5,785 | $3.4 million | 596 |
| FY2012 | $2,568 | $1.5 million | 586 |
| FY2011 | $4,203 | $2.3 million | 551 |
| FY2010 | $3,775 | $1.9 million | 516 |
| FY2009 | $4,788 | $2.3 million | 476 |
| FY2008 | $5,653 | $2.6 million | 455 |
| FY2007 | $4,335 | $2.2 million | 498 |
| FY2006 | not reported | $16.0 thousand | not reported |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $633.0 thousand | 11.4% |
| State | $4.7 million | 84.7% |
| Local | $216.0 thousand | 3.9% |
| Total | $5.5 million |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
1 operational school, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
| School | Students |
|---|---|
| Noah Webster Academy | 520 |
The district’s entry
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Independent charter district
- Charter status
- LEA for federal programs
- Grades
- Kindergarten to Grade 6
- NCES district ID
- 4900048
Elsewhere
- Public schools in Utah — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in Utah — A to Z, each with its page.
- Utah on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 25, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2006 to 2023
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2006 to 2023.
Data retrieved