New Century School
A public school district in Saint Paul, Minnesota, with 5 operational schools in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 966
- Students enrolled
- 57.8
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
- 115
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- $17,566
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
- Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 966 in 2024–25
- Ranks 7,619th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 168th of 535 in Minnesota. Larger than 57% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
- Current spending per pupil: $17,566 in fiscal year 2023
- More than 62% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
New Century School spent $17,566 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, against $12,557 in fiscal year 2017
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics — School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal year 2005 onwards
The figures behind this chart
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2023 | $17,566 | $9.0 million | 514 |
| FY2022 | $16,316 | $7.2 million | 440 |
| FY2021 | $13,610 | $5.1 million | 377 |
| FY2020 | $12,739 | $4.2 million | 333 |
| FY2019 | $11,303 | $3.3 million | 294 |
| FY2018 | $11,534 | $2.2 million | 193 |
| FY2017 | $12,557 | $1.4 million | 115 |
| FY2016 | not reported | $67.0 thousand | not reported |
| FY2015 | not reported | not reported | not reported |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $1.7 million | 18.7% |
| State | $7.4 million | 79.8% |
| Local | $144.0 thousand | 1.6% |
| Total | $9.2 million |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
5 operational schools, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
| School | Students |
|---|---|
| Compass Academy | 245 |
| Compass Academy Secondary | 47 |
| NCS Online Program | 23 |
| New Century School | 367 |
| New Century School Secondary | 284 |
The district’s entry
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Independent charter district
- Charter status
- LEA for federal programs
- Grades
- Pre-kindergarten to Grade 12
- NCES district ID
- 2700410
Elsewhere
- Public schools in Minnesota — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in Minnesota — A to Z, each with its page.
- Minnesota on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 25, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2015 to 2023
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2015 to 2023.
Data retrieved