Record · District
Nespelem School District
A public school district in Nespelem, Washington, with 2 operational schools in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 150
- Students enrolled
- 13.2
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
- 31.9
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- $30,252
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
- Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 150 in 2024–25
- Ranks 15,701st of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 263rd of 324 in Washington. Larger than 11% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
- Current spending per pupil: $30,252 in fiscal year 2023
- More than 94% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
Nespelem School District spent $35,604 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $13,624 in fiscal year 2005
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
Source: The College Scorecard
About this chart
The figures
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2024 | $35,604 | $4.8 million | 134 |
| FY2023 | $30,252 | $4.0 million | 131 |
| FY2022 | $23,896 | $3.2 million | 135 |
| FY2021 | $19,578 | $2.9 million | 147 |
| FY2020 | $20,089 | $3.2 million | 157 |
| FY2019 | $19,231 | $3.1 million | 160 |
| FY2018 | $20,696 | $2.9 million | 138 |
| FY2017 | $20,746 | $2.9 million | 138 |
| FY2016 | $20,951 | $2.6 million | 122 |
| FY2015 | $20,653 | $2.4 million | 118 |
| FY2014 | $18,000 | $2.4 million | 133 |
| FY2013 | $15,285 | $2.3 million | 151 |
| FY2012 | $17,034 | $2.5 million | 145 |
| FY2011 | not reported | $2.6 million | not reported |
| FY2010 | $16,423 | $2.6 million | 156 |
| FY2009 | $23,318 | $3.5 million | 148 |
| FY2008 | $17,205 | $2.7 million | 156 |
| FY2007 | $15,904 | $2.6 million | 166 |
| FY2006 | $14,737 | $2.6 million | 175 |
| FY2005 | $13,624 | $2.5 million | 181 |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $3.2 million | 54.1% |
| State | $2.4 million | 39.9% |
| Local | $356,000 | 6.0% |
| Total | $6.0 million |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
2 operational schools, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
| School | Students |
|---|---|
| Nespelem Elementary | 131 |
| Nespelem High School | 19 |
The district’s entry
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Regular public school district that is not a component of a supervisory union
- Charter status
- Not a charter district
- Grades
- Pre-kindergarten to Grade 10
- NCES district ID
- 5305550
Elsewhere
- Public schools in Washington — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in Washington — A to Z, each with its page.
- Washington on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 30, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2005 to 2024
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2005 to 2024.
Compiled automatically from Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 and School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2005 to 2024 by a checked SQL query · Editor: Kian O'Connor · How this site is built
Data retrieved