Skip to content

Needles Unified

A public school district in Needles, California, with 7 operational schools in 2024–25.

The district in 2024–25

921
Students enrolled
49.4
Teachers, full-time equivalent
Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
108.9
All staff, full-time equivalent
$22,698
Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.

How this compares

Students enrolled: 921 in 2024–25
Ranks 7,844th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 704th of 1,976 in California. Larger than 55% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
Current spending per pupil: $22,698 in fiscal year 2023
More than 81% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.

Spending and revenue

Needles Unified spent $22,698 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, against $9,080 in fiscal year 2005

Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.

U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics — School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal year 2005 onwards

The figures behind this chart
Needles Unified spent $22,698 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, against $9,080 in fiscal year 2005. Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
Fiscal yearSpending per pupilCurrent expenditureMembership
FY2023$22,698$21.7 million955
FY2022$20,418$18.6 million912
FY2021$16,496$16.0 million967
FY2020$14,241$14.2 million998
FY2019$13,413$13.3 million993
FY2018$13,191$12.8 million969
FY2017$14,064$13.4 million952
FY2016$13,667$12.8 million937
FY2015$13,889$11.6 million835
FY2014$11,187$9.4 million839
FY2013$10,907$9.4 million862
FY2012$11,167$10.2 million917
FY2011$10,194$10.5 million1,026
FY2010not reported$10.9 millionnot reported
FY2009$12,175$12.5 million1,026
FY2008$12,616$13.6 million1,076
FY2007$9,884$11.4 million1,158
FY2006$9,858$11.1 million1,121
FY2005$9,080$10.8 million1,189

Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023

Revenue to Needles Unified by source, fiscal year 2023, as the district reported it to NCES
SourceRevenueShare of total
Federal$5.1 million19.7%
State$14.4 million55.4%
Local$6.5 million24.9%
Total$26.0 million

Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.

The district’s schools

7 operational schools, A to Z.

2 more columns on a wider screen

Schools in Needles Unified
SchoolStudents
Chemehuevi Valley Elementary40
Educational Training Center9
Monument Peak70
Needles Community Day18
Needles High269
Needles Middle196
Vista Colorado Elementary319

The district’s entry

Status
Open
Type
Regular public school district that is not a component of a supervisory union
Charter status
Not a charter district
Grades
Kindergarten to Grade 12
NCES district ID
0626760

Elsewhere

Sources

Data retrieved