Skip to content

NC Virtual Academy

A public school district in Durham, North Carolina, with 1 operational school in 2024–25.

The district in 2024–25

3,482
Students enrolled
185.8
Teachers, full-time equivalent
Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
Suppressed by NCES
All staff, full-time equivalent
$8,102
Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.

How this compares

Students enrolled: 3,482 in 2024–⁠25
Ranks 2,818th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 77th of 334 in North Carolina. Larger than 84% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
Current spending per pupil: $8,102 in fiscal year 2023
More than 1% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.

Spending and revenue

NC Virtual Academy spent $8,102 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, against $5,776 in fiscal year 2016

Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.

U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics — School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal year 2005 onwards

About this chart

The figures

NC Virtual Academy spent $8,102 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, against $5,776 in fiscal year 2016. Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
Fiscal yearSpending per pupilCurrent expenditureMembership
FY2023$8,102$24.7 million3,047
FY2022$7,459$25.4 million3,403
FY2021$7,551$21.8 million2,891
FY2020$7,149$18.7 million2,610
FY2019$6,722$16.5 million2,449
FY2018$6,357$13.1 million2,068
FY2017$6,044$10.4 million1,719
FY2016$5,776$8.3 million1,435
FY2015not reportednot reportednot reported

Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023

Revenue to NC Virtual Academy by source, fiscal year 2023, as the district reported it to NCES
SourceRevenueShare of total
Federal$3.8 million14.8%
State$19.9 million76.9%
Local$2.1 million8.3%
Total$25.9 million

Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.

The district’s schools

1 operational school, A to Z.

2 more columns on a wider screen

Schools in NC Virtual Academy
SchoolStudents
NC Virtual Academy3,482

The district’s entry

Status
Open
Type
Independent charter district
Charter status
LEA for IDEA
Grades
Kindergarten to Grade 12
NCES district ID
3700398

Elsewhere

Sources

Data retrieved