Skip to content

Movement Freedom

A public school district in Charlotte, North Carolina, with 1 operational school in 2024–25.

The district in 2024–25

625
Students enrolled
36.7
Teachers, full-time equivalent
Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
Suppressed by NCES
All staff, full-time equivalent
$12,698
Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.

How this compares

Students enrolled: 625 in 2024–⁠25
Ranks 9,845th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 218th of 334 in North Carolina. Larger than 44% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
Current spending per pupil: $12,698 in fiscal year 2023
More than 22% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.

Spending and revenue

Movement Freedom spent $12,698 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, against $8,771 in fiscal year 2018

Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.

U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics — School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal year 2005 onwards

About this chart

The figures

Movement Freedom spent $12,698 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, against $8,771 in fiscal year 2018. Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
Fiscal yearSpending per pupilCurrent expenditureMembership
FY2023$12,698$8.1 million640
FY2022$12,914$8.1 million628
FY2021$9,305$5.3 million567
FY2020$9,110$4.4 million484
FY2019$8,975$3.6 million403
FY2018$8,771$2.6 million297
FY2017not reportednot reportednot reported

Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023

Revenue to Movement Freedom by source, fiscal year 2023, as the district reported it to NCES
SourceRevenueShare of total
Federal$1.6 million18.5%
State$4.4 million51.0%
Local$2.6 million30.5%
Total$8.6 million

Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.

The district’s schools

1 operational school, A to Z.

2 more columns on a wider screen

Schools in Movement Freedom
SchoolStudents
Movement Charter School625

The district’s entry

Status
Open
Type
Independent charter district
Charter status
LEA for IDEA
Grades
Kindergarten to Grade 8
NCES district ID
3700411

Elsewhere

Sources

Data retrieved