Skip to content

Mountainville Academy

A public school district in Alpine, Utah, with 1 operational school in 2024–25.

The district in 2024–25

716
Students enrolled
32.2
Teachers, full-time equivalent
Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
78.7
All staff, full-time equivalent
$6,567
Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.

How this compares

Students enrolled: 716 in 2024–25
Ranks 9,167th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 73rd of 155 in Utah. Larger than 48% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
Current spending per pupil: $6,567 in fiscal year 2023
More than 53 of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.

Spending and revenue

Mountainville Academy spent $6,567 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, against $4,321 in fiscal year 2007

Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.

U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics — School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal year 2005 onwards

The figures behind this chart
Mountainville Academy spent $6,567 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, against $4,321 in fiscal year 2007. Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
Fiscal yearSpending per pupilCurrent expenditureMembership
FY2023$6,567$5.3 million801
FY2022$6,307$4.6 million732
FY2021$6,257$4.0 million642
FY2020$5,942$3.9 million657
FY2019$5,718$3.8 million662
FY2018$5,160$3.9 million758
FY2017$4,798$3.6 million759
FY2016$4,467$3.4 million766
FY2015$4,319$3.3 million771
FY2014$4,416$3.3 million748
FY2013$4,830$3.6 million749
FY2012$4,240$3.2 million750
FY2011$6,590$4.5 million680
FY2010$5,192$3.6 million702
FY2009$5,711$3.7 million653
FY2008$6,184$4.0 million641
FY2007$4,321$2.6 million601
FY2006not reported$93.0 thousandnot reported

Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023

Revenue to Mountainville Academy by source, fiscal year 2023, as the district reported it to NCES
SourceRevenueShare of total
Federal$273.0 thousand3.7%
State$6.6 million90.0%
Local$459.0 thousand6.3%
Total$7.3 million

Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.

The district’s schools

1 operational school, A to Z.

2 more columns on a wider screen

Schools in Mountainville Academy
SchoolStudents
Mountainville Academy716

The district’s entry

Status
Open
Type
Independent charter district
Charter status
LEA for federal programs
Grades
Pre-kindergarten to Grade 9
NCES district ID
4900051

Elsewhere

Sources

Data retrieved