Skip to content

Record · District

Mountain View-Gotebo

A public school district in Mountain View, Oklahoma, with 2 operational schools in 2024–25.

The district in 2024–25

258
Students enrolled
18.4
Teachers, full-time equivalent
Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
58.3
All staff, full-time equivalent
$15,541
Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.

How this compares

Students enrolled: 258 in 2024–⁠25
Ranks 14,008th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 376th of 542 in Oklahoma. Larger than 21% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
Current spending per pupil: $15,541 in fiscal year 2023
More than 49% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.

Spending and revenue

Mountain View-Gotebo spent $17,249 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $9,325 in fiscal year 2005

Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.

Source: The College Scorecard

About this chart

The figures

Mountain View-Gotebo spent $17,249 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $9,325 in fiscal year 2005. Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
Fiscal yearSpending per pupilCurrent expenditureMembership
FY2024$17,249$4.4 million253
FY2023$15,541$4.2 million268
FY2022$15,146$3.9 million260
FY2021$15,225$3.5 million227
FY2020$12,599$3.1 million247
FY2019$13,276$3.3 million246
FY2018$12,093$2.9 million237
FY2017$10,896$2.7 million250
FY2016$11,811$3.0 million254
FY2015$12,181$3.0 million248
FY2014$11,426$3.1 million270
FY2013$11,095$2.9 million263
FY2012$9,880$2.6 million259
FY2011$12,796$2.9 million230
FY2010$13,036$3.3 million253
FY2009$13,942$3.1 million223
FY2008$12,734$3.2 million252
FY2007$10,447$3.0 million284
FY2006$9,497$2.8 million296
FY2005$9,325$2.6 million280

Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023

Revenue to Mountain View-Gotebo by source, fiscal year 2023, as the district reported it to NCES
SourceRevenueShare of total
Federal$544,0009.5%
State$2.0 million34.6%
Local$3.2 million55.9%
Total$5.7 million

Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.

The district’s schools

2 operational schools, A to Z.

2 more columns on a wider screen

Schools in Mountain View-Gotebo
SchoolStudents
Mountain View-Gotebo Es183
Mountain View-Gotebo High School75

The district’s entry

Name as NCES lists it
MOUNTAIN VIEW-GOTEBO
Status
Open
Type
Regular public school district that is not a component of a supervisory union
Charter status
Not a charter district
Grades
Pre-kindergarten to Grade 12
NCES district ID
4029886

Elsewhere

Sources

Compiled automatically from Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 and School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2005 to 2024 by a checked SQL query · Editor: Kian O'Connor · How this site is built

Data retrieved