Mountain School Inc. (4203)
A public school district in Flagstaff, Arizona, with 1 operational school in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 184
- Students enrolled
- 18
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
- 25
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- No figure: the district reported no current spending or no pupils
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 184 in 2024–25
- Ranks 15,128th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 447th of 659 in Arizona. Larger than 14% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
Spending and revenue
Mountain School Inc. (4203) spent $9,888 per pupil in fiscal year 2022, against $5,910 in fiscal year 2005
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics — School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal year 2005 onwards
The figures behind this chart
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2023 | not reported | $1.9 million | not reported |
| FY2022 | $9,888 | $1.8 million | 179 |
| FY2021 | $8,593 | $1.6 million | 189 |
| FY2020 | $8,316 | $1.6 million | 196 |
| FY2019 | $7,913 | $1.5 million | 195 |
| FY2018 | $8,173 | $1.6 million | 197 |
| FY2017 | $8,242 | $1.6 million | 194 |
| FY2016 | $5,646 | $1.1 million | 195 |
| FY2015 | $6,680 | $1.3 million | 194 |
| FY2014 | $5,706 | $1.1 million | 197 |
| FY2013 | $7,441 | $1.5 million | 204 |
| FY2012 | $8,278 | $1.7 million | 205 |
| FY2011 | $7,464 | $1.6 million | 209 |
| FY2010 | $6,651 | $1.4 million | 209 |
| FY2009 | $6,278 | $1.2 million | 198 |
| FY2008 | $6,187 | $1.2 million | 187 |
| FY2007 | $6,393 | $927.0 thousand | 145 |
| FY2006 | $6,861 | $940.0 thousand | 137 |
| FY2005 | $5,910 | $786.0 thousand | 133 |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $297.0 thousand | 12.3% |
| State | $1.8 million | 75.3% |
| Local | $299.0 thousand | 12.4% |
| Total | $2.4 million |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
1 operational school, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
| School | Students |
|---|---|
| Mountain School | 184 |
The district’s entry
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Independent charter district
- Charter status
- LEA for federal programs
- Grades
- Kindergarten to Grade 6
- NCES district ID
- 0400096
Elsewhere
- Public schools in Arizona — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in Arizona — A to Z, each with its page.
- Arizona on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 25, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2005 to 2023
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2005 to 2023.
Data retrieved