Mountain Heights Academy
A public school district in West Jordan, Utah, with 1 operational school in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 864
- Students enrolled
- 74.1
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
- 111.8
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- $10,680
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
- Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 864 in 2024–25
- Ranks 8,154th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 68th of 155 in Utah. Larger than 54% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
- Current spending per pupil: $10,680 in fiscal year 2023
- More than 7% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
Mountain Heights Academy spent $10,680 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, against $5,827 in fiscal year 2010
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics — School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal year 2005 onwards
The figures behind this chart
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2023 | $10,680 | $9.9 million | 928 |
| FY2022 | $10,806 | $9.8 million | 909 |
| FY2021 | $7,985 | $9.9 million | 1,237 |
| FY2020 | $9,398 | $6.9 million | 731 |
| FY2019 | $8,340 | $5.7 million | 685 |
| FY2018 | $5,999 | $4.2 million | 696 |
| FY2017 | $5,213 | $3.2 million | 621 |
| FY2016 | $5,626 | $2.8 million | 505 |
| FY2015 | $5,710 | $2.6 million | 452 |
| FY2014 | $6,853 | $2.5 million | 360 |
| FY2013 | $14,678 | $4.2 million | 286 |
| FY2012 | $10,324 | $2.9 million | 281 |
| FY2011 | $5,618 | $1.2 million | 207 |
| FY2010 | $5,827 | $740.0 thousand | 127 |
| FY2009 | not reported | $104.0 thousand | not reported |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $160.0 thousand | 1.4% |
| State | $10.7 million | 94.9% |
| Local | $415.0 thousand | 3.7% |
| Total | $11.3 million |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
1 operational school, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
| School | Students |
|---|---|
| Mountain Heights Academy | 864 |
The district’s entry
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Independent charter district
- Charter status
- LEA for federal programs
- Grades
- Grade 7 to Grade 12
- NCES district ID
- 4900138
Elsewhere
- Public schools in Utah — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in Utah — A to Z, each with its page.
- Utah on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 25, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2009 to 2023
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2009 to 2023.
Data retrieved