Record · District
Morris Jeff Community School
A public school district in New Orleans, Louisiana, with 1 operational school in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 1,442
- Students enrolled
- 114.3
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
- 200.9
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- $14,194
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
- Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 1,442 in 2024–25
- Ranks 5,855th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 67th of 189 in Louisiana. Larger than 67% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
- Current spending per pupil: $14,194 in fiscal year 2023
- More than 37% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
Morris Jeff Community School spent $16,255 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $11,786 in fiscal year 2017
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
Source: The College Scorecard
About this chart
The figures
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2024 | $16,255 | $25.5 million | 1,566 |
| FY2023 | $14,194 | $22.4 million | 1,575 |
| FY2022 | $21,499 | $20.0 million | 931 |
| FY2021 | $17,304 | $15.8 million | 913 |
| FY2020 | $17,140 | $15.0 million | 877 |
| FY2019 | $13,048 | $12.9 million | 986 |
| FY2018 | $11,373 | $10.0 million | 876 |
| FY2017 | $11,786 | $8.7 million | 738 |
| FY2016 | not reported | not reported | not reported |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $3.7 million | 16.1% |
| State | $8.5 million | 37.4% |
| Local | $10.6 million | 46.5% |
| Total | $22.7 million |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
1 operational school, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
| School | Students |
|---|---|
| Morris Jeff Community School | 1,442 |
The district’s entry
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Independent charter district
- Charter status
- LEA for federal programs
- Grades
- Pre-kindergarten to Grade 12
- NCES district ID
- 2200203
Elsewhere
- Public schools in Louisiana — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in Louisiana — A to Z, each with its page.
- Louisiana on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 30, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2016 to 2024
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2016 to 2024.
Compiled automatically from Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 and School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2016 to 2024 by a checked SQL query · Editor: Kian O'Connor · How this site is built
Data retrieved