Monomoy Regional School District
A public school district in Chatham, Massachusetts, with 4 operational schools in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 1,728
- Students enrolled
- 166.6
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
- 322.6
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- $25,528
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
- Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 1,728 in 2024–25
- Ranks 5,091st of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 157th of 395 in Massachusetts. Larger than 71% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
- Current spending per pupil: $25,528 in fiscal year 2023
- More than 88% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
Monomoy Regional School District spent $25,528 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, against $17,747 in fiscal year 2014
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics — School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal year 2005 onwards
The figures behind this chart
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2023 | $25,528 | $45.5 million | 1,781 |
| FY2022 | $24,239 | $42.7 million | 1,763 |
| FY2021 | $23,133 | $40.8 million | 1,763 |
| FY2020 | $21,367 | $40.1 million | 1,876 |
| FY2019 | $20,170 | $38.1 million | 1,891 |
| FY2018 | $19,601 | $36.6 million | 1,866 |
| FY2017 | $18,975 | $35.6 million | 1,876 |
| FY2016 | $17,296 | $33.6 million | 1,943 |
| FY2015 | $17,787 | $34.4 million | 1,934 |
| FY2014 | $17,747 | $33.2 million | 1,869 |
| FY2013 | not reported | not reported | 1,880 |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $2.6 million | 5.0% |
| State | $9.8 million | 18.9% |
| Local | $39.5 million | 76.1% |
| Total | $51.9 million |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
4 operational schools, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
| School | Students |
|---|---|
| Chatham Elementary School | 146 |
| Harwich Elementary School | 449 |
| Monomoy Regional High School | 738 |
| Monomoy Regional Middle School | 395 |
The district’s entry
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Regular public school district that is not a component of a supervisory union
- Charter status
- Not a charter district
- Grades
- Pre-kindergarten to Grade 12
- NCES district ID
- 2500544
Elsewhere
- Public schools in Massachusetts — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in Massachusetts — A to Z, each with its page.
- Massachusetts on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 25, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2013 to 2023
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2013 to 2023.
Data retrieved