Mobile Elementary District (4253)
A public school district in Maricopa, Arizona, with 1 operational school in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 28
- Students enrolled
- 3.5
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
- 8.9
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- $28,733
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
- Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 28 in 2024–25
- Ranks 17,471st of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 630th of 659 in Arizona. Larger than 1% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
- Current spending per pupil: $28,733 in fiscal year 2023
- More than 92% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
Mobile Elementary District (4253) spent $28,733 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, against $34,500 in fiscal year 2005
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics — School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal year 2005 onwards
The figures behind this chart
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2023 | $28,733 | $862.0 thousand | 30 |
| FY2022 | $42,000 | $1.0 million | 24 |
| FY2021 | $50,417 | $1.2 million | 24 |
| FY2020 | $34,250 | $822.0 thousand | 24 |
| FY2019 | $46,188 | $739.0 thousand | 16 |
| FY2018 | $38,526 | $732.0 thousand | 19 |
| FY2017 | $24,179 | $677.0 thousand | 28 |
| FY2016 | $41,063 | $657.0 thousand | 16 |
| FY2015 | not reported | $729.0 thousand | not reported |
| FY2014 | $38,261 | $880.0 thousand | 23 |
| FY2013 | $26,848 | $886.0 thousand | 33 |
| FY2012 | $30,111 | $813.0 thousand | 27 |
| FY2011 | $38,762 | $814.0 thousand | 21 |
| FY2010 | $51,929 | $727.0 thousand | 14 |
| FY2009 | $35,375 | $849.0 thousand | 24 |
| FY2008 | $22,806 | $821.0 thousand | 36 |
| FY2007 | $28,571 | $600.0 thousand | 21 |
| FY2006 | $50,364 | $554.0 thousand | 11 |
| FY2005 | $34,500 | $552.0 thousand | 16 |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $176.0 thousand | 15.7% |
| State | $168.0 thousand | 15.0% |
| Local | $776.0 thousand | 69.3% |
| Total | $1.1 million |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
1 operational school, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
| School | Students |
|---|---|
| Mobile Elementary School | 28 |
The district’s entry
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Regular public school district that is not a component of a supervisory union
- Charter status
- Not a charter district
- Grades
- Kindergarten to Grade 8
- NCES district ID
- 0405100
Elsewhere
- Public schools in Arizona — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in Arizona — A to Z, each with its page.
- Arizona on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 25, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2005 to 2023
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2005 to 2023.
Data retrieved