Midtown Public Charter School
A public school district in Jackson, Mississippi, with 1 operational school in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 420
- Students enrolled
- 31
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
- 56.5
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- $10,813
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
- Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 420 in 2024–25
- Ranks 11,900th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 143rd of 152 in Mississippi. Larger than 33% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
- Current spending per pupil: $10,813 in fiscal year 2023
- More than 8% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
Midtown Public Charter School spent $10,813 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, against $10,770 in fiscal year 2017
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics — School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal year 2005 onwards
The figures behind this chart
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2023 | $10,813 | $3.1 million | 284 |
| FY2022 | $10,360 | $2.5 million | 239 |
| FY2021 | $9,802 | $2.4 million | 242 |
| FY2020 | $8,775 | $2.3 million | 262 |
| FY2019 | $8,617 | $2.3 million | 264 |
| FY2018 | $7,906 | $1.9 million | 245 |
| FY2017 | $10,770 | $1.8 million | 165 |
| FY2016 | not reported | not reported | 106 |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $1.2 million | 27.6% |
| State | $1.9 million | 44.8% |
| Local | $1.2 million | 27.6% |
| Total | $4.2 million |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
1 operational school, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
| School | Students |
|---|---|
| Midtown Public Charter School | 420 |
The district’s entry
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Independent charter district
- Charter status
- LEA for federal programs
- Grades
- Pre-kindergarten to Grade 8
- NCES district ID
- 2800190
Elsewhere
- Public schools in Mississippi — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in Mississippi — A to Z, each with its page.
- Mississippi on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 25, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2016 to 2023
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2016 to 2023.
Data retrieved