Record · District
Middleton School District
A public school district in Wolfeboro Falls, New Hampshire, with 1 operational school in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 156
- Students enrolled
- 14
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
- 32.5
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- No figure: the district reported no current spending or no pupils
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 156 in 2024–25
- Ranks 15,597th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 142nd of 197 in New Hampshire. Larger than 12% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
Spending and revenue
Middleton School District spent $1,543 per pupil in fiscal year 2014, against $1,328 in fiscal year 2010
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
Source: The College Scorecard
About this chart
The figures
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2024 | not reported | $3.2 million | not reported |
| FY2023 | not reported | $3.0 million | not reported |
| FY2022 | not reported | $2.7 million | not reported |
| FY2021 | not reported | $2.8 million | not reported |
| FY2020 | not reported | $2.4 million | not reported |
| FY2019 | not reported | $2.5 million | not reported |
| FY2018 | not reported | $2.3 million | not reported |
| FY2017 | not reported | $2.3 million | not reported |
| FY2016 | not reported | $642,000 | not reported |
| FY2015 | not reported | $450,000 | not reported |
| FY2014 | $1,543 | $415,000 | 269 |
| FY2013 | not reported | $485,000 | not reported |
| FY2012 | $1,333 | $400,000 | 300 |
| FY2011 | $1,662 | $334,000 | 201 |
| FY2010 | $1,328 | $340,000 | 256 |
| FY2009 | not reported | $316,000 | not reported |
| FY2008 | not reported | $344,000 | not reported |
| FY2007 | not reported | $275,000 | not reported |
| FY2006 | not reported | $235,000 | not reported |
| FY2005 | not reported | $224,000 | not reported |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $422,000 | 8.8% |
| State | $1.9 million | 40.1% |
| Local | $2.5 million | 51.1% |
| Total | $4.8 million |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
1 operational school, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
| School | Students |
|---|---|
| Middleton Elementary School | 155 |
The district’s entry
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Regular public school district that is not a component of a supervisory union
- Charter status
- Not a charter district
- Grades
- Pre-kindergarten to Grade 6
- NCES district ID
- 3304770
Elsewhere
- Public schools in New Hampshire — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in New Hampshire — A to Z, each with its page.
- New Hampshire on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 30, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2005 to 2024
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2005 to 2024.
Compiled automatically from Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 and School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2005 to 2024 by a checked SQL query · Editor: Kian O'Connor · How this site is built
Data retrieved