Middle Grove C-1
A public school district in Madison, Missouri, with 1 operational school in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 37
- Students enrolled
- 6.9
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
- 11.2
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- $25,258
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
- Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 37 in 2024–25
- Ranks 17,368th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 547th of 555 in Missouri. Larger than 2% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
- Current spending per pupil: $25,258 in fiscal year 2023
- More than 87% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
Middle Grove C-1 spent $25,258 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, against $11,432 in fiscal year 2005
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics — School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal year 2005 onwards
The figures behind this chart
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2023 | $25,258 | $783.0 thousand | 31 |
| FY2022 | not reported | $721.0 thousand | not reported |
| FY2021 | $19,429 | $680.0 thousand | 35 |
| FY2020 | $20,844 | $667.0 thousand | 32 |
| FY2019 | $27,231 | $708.0 thousand | 26 |
| FY2018 | $21,242 | $701.0 thousand | 33 |
| FY2017 | $12,808 | $666.0 thousand | 52 |
| FY2016 | $14,362 | $675.0 thousand | 47 |
| FY2015 | $14,286 | $700.0 thousand | 49 |
| FY2014 | $15,976 | $671.0 thousand | 42 |
| FY2013 | $12,418 | $683.0 thousand | 55 |
| FY2012 | $15,763 | $599.0 thousand | 38 |
| FY2011 | $20,161 | $625.0 thousand | 31 |
| FY2010 | $16,675 | $667.0 thousand | 40 |
| FY2009 | $15,653 | $767.0 thousand | 49 |
| FY2008 | $16,714 | $702.0 thousand | 42 |
| FY2007 | $15,875 | $635.0 thousand | 40 |
| FY2006 | $14,050 | $562.0 thousand | 40 |
| FY2005 | $11,432 | $503.0 thousand | 44 |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $642.0 thousand | 47.3% |
| State | $301.0 thousand | 22.2% |
| Local | $413.0 thousand | 30.5% |
| Total | $1.4 million |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
1 operational school, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
| School | Students |
|---|---|
| Middle Grove Elementary | 37 |
The district’s entry
- Name as NCES lists it
- MIDDLE GROVE C-1
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Regular public school district that is not a component of a supervisory union
- Charter status
- Not a charter district
- Grades
- Kindergarten to Grade 8
- NCES district ID
- 2920880
Elsewhere
- Public schools in Missouri — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in Missouri — A to Z, each with its page.
- Missouri on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 25, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2005 to 2023
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2005 to 2023.
Data retrieved