Metro Deaf School
A public school district in Saint Paul, Minnesota, with 1 operational school in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 156
- Students enrolled
- 42.8
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
- 116
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- $71,355
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
- Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 156 in 2024–25
- Ranks 15,589th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 443rd of 535 in Minnesota. Larger than 12% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
- Current spending per pupil: $71,355 in fiscal year 2023
- More than 99% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
Metro Deaf School spent $73,830 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $31,831 in fiscal year 2005
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
Source: The College Scorecard
About this chart
The figures
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2024 | $73,830 | $10.4 million | 141 |
| FY2023 | $71,355 | $8.8 million | 124 |
| FY2022 | $69,540 | $7.9 million | 113 |
| FY2021 | $62,743 | $7.1 million | 113 |
| FY2020 | $63,312 | $6.9 million | 109 |
| FY2019 | $68,031 | $6.6 million | 97 |
| FY2018 | $59,711 | $5.8 million | 97 |
| FY2017 | not reported | $5.5 million | not reported |
| FY2016 | not reported | $5.2 million | not reported |
| FY2015 | not reported | $4.9 million | not reported |
| FY2014 | $215,905 | $4.5 million | 21 |
| FY2013 | $245,059 | $4.2 million | 17 |
| FY2012 | $237,412 | $4.0 million | 17 |
| FY2011 | $218,632 | $4.2 million | 19 |
| FY2010 | $199,000 | $3.8 million | 19 |
| FY2009 | $217,833 | $2.6 million | 12 |
| FY2008 | $20,913 | $2.2 million | 104 |
| FY2007 | $34,147 | $2.3 million | 68 |
| FY2006 | $32,197 | $2.3 million | 71 |
| FY2005 | $31,831 | $2.3 million | 71 |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $268.0 thousand | 2.6% |
| State | $9.7 million | 93.4% |
| Local | $415.0 thousand | 4.0% |
| Total | $10.4 million |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
1 operational school, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
| School | Students |
|---|---|
| Metro Deaf School | 156 |
The district’s entry
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Independent charter district
- Charter status
- LEA for federal programs
- Grades
- Pre-kindergarten to Grade 12
- NCES district ID
- 2700028
Elsewhere
- Public schools in Minnesota — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in Minnesota — A to Z, each with its page.
- Minnesota on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 30, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2005 to 2024
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2005 to 2024.
Compiled automatically from Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 and School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2005 to 2024 by a checked SQL query · Editor: Kian O'Connor · How this site is built
Data retrieved