Record · District
McClave School District No. Re-2
A public school district in Mc Clave, Colorado, with 2 operational schools in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 231
- Students enrolled
- 19.9
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
- 43.7
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- $16,601
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
- Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 231 in 2024–25
- Ranks 14,384th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 134th of 185 in Colorado. Larger than 19% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
- Current spending per pupil: $16,601 in fiscal year 2023
- More than 56% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
McClave School District No. Re-2 spent $19,152 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $8,695 in fiscal year 2005
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
Source: The College Scorecard
About this chart
The figures
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2024 | $19,152 | $4.4 million | 231 |
| FY2023 | $16,601 | $4.3 million | 258 |
| FY2022 | $16,684 | $4.0 million | 237 |
| FY2021 | $17,355 | $3.7 million | 214 |
| FY2020 | $15,288 | $3.5 million | 229 |
| FY2019 | $13,092 | $3.4 million | 260 |
| FY2018 | $11,418 | $2.9 million | 256 |
| FY2017 | $10,654 | $2.9 million | 272 |
| FY2016 | $11,309 | $3.0 million | 262 |
| FY2015 | $10,297 | $2.9 million | 279 |
| FY2014 | $10,519 | $2.8 million | 266 |
| FY2013 | $9,386 | $2.6 million | 272 |
| FY2012 | $8,860 | $2.6 million | 293 |
| FY2011 | $8,626 | $2.6 million | 305 |
| FY2010 | $10,320 | $2.7 million | 259 |
| FY2009 | $9,896 | $2.8 million | 280 |
| FY2008 | $9,252 | $2.5 million | 266 |
| FY2007 | $8,774 | $2.3 million | 266 |
| FY2006 | $8,319 | $2.4 million | 285 |
| FY2005 | $8,695 | $2.4 million | 272 |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $644,000 | 12.5% |
| State | $2.8 million | 55.3% |
| Local | $1.7 million | 32.2% |
| Total | $5.1 million |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
2 operational schools, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
| School | Students |
|---|---|
| McClave Elementary School | 126 |
| McClave Undivided High School | 105 |
The district’s entry
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Regular public school district that is not a component of a supervisory union
- Charter status
- Not a charter district
- Grades
- Pre-kindergarten to Grade 12
- NCES district ID
- 0805580
Elsewhere
- Public schools in Colorado — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in Colorado — A to Z, each with its page.
- Colorado on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 30, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2005 to 2024
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2005 to 2024.
Compiled automatically from Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 and School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2005 to 2024 by a checked SQL query · Editor: Kian O'Connor · How this site is built
Data retrieved