Record · District
Mason School District
A public school district in Mason, New Hampshire, with 1 operational school in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 106
- Students enrolled
- 8.6
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
- 19.3
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- $18,252
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
- Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 106 in 2024–25
- Ranks 16,415th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 156th of 197 in New Hampshire. Larger than 7% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
- Current spending per pupil: $18,252 in fiscal year 2023
- More than 66% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
Mason School District spent $23,093 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $7,722 in fiscal year 2010
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
Source: The College Scorecard
About this chart
The figures
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2024 | $23,093 | $2.2 million | 97 |
| FY2023 | $18,252 | $1.9 million | 103 |
| FY2022 | $18,957 | $1.7 million | 92 |
| FY2021 | $20,110 | $1.6 million | 82 |
| FY2020 | $19,289 | $1.6 million | 83 |
| FY2019 | $20,703 | $1.5 million | 74 |
| FY2018 | $18,697 | $1.4 million | 76 |
| FY2017 | $7,994 | $1.4 million | 169 |
| FY2016 | $8,340 | $1.4 million | 162 |
| FY2015 | $8,909 | $1.4 million | 154 |
| FY2014 | not reported | not reported | 162 |
| FY2013 | $8,305 | $1.4 million | 167 |
| FY2012 | $7,836 | $1.5 million | 189 |
| FY2011 | $11,833 | $1.3 million | 114 |
| FY2010 | $7,722 | $1.4 million | 180 |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $69.0 thousand | 2.2% |
| State | $780.0 thousand | 24.6% |
| Local | $2.3 million | 73.2% |
| Total | $3.2 million |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
1 operational school, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
| School | Students |
|---|---|
| Mason Elementary School | 106 |
The district’s entry
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Regular public school district that is not a component of a supervisory union
- Charter status
- Not a charter district
- Grades
- Pre-kindergarten to Grade 5
- NCES district ID
- 3303276
Elsewhere
- Public schools in New Hampshire — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in New Hampshire — A to Z, each with its page.
- New Hampshire on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 30, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2010 to 2024
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2010 to 2024.
Compiled automatically from Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 and School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2010 to 2024 by a checked SQL query · Editor: Kian O'Connor · How this site is built
Data retrieved