Mason Run High School
A public school district in Columbus, Ohio, with 1 operational school in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 127
- Students enrolled
- 5.5
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
- 8.5
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- $12,346
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
- Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 127 in 2024–25
- Ranks 16,085th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 901st of 1,004 in Ohio. Larger than 9% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
- Current spending per pupil: $12,346 in fiscal year 2023
- More than 19% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
Mason Run High School spent $12,346 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, against $9,827 in fiscal year 2011
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics — School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal year 2005 onwards
The figures behind this chart
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2023 | $12,346 | $1.9 million | 156 |
| FY2022 | $10,402 | $2.2 million | 209 |
| FY2021 | $15,094 | $2.4 million | 159 |
| FY2020 | $12,214 | $1.9 million | 159 |
| FY2019 | $11,216 | $1.7 million | 153 |
| FY2018 | $9,410 | $1.5 million | 161 |
| FY2017 | $8,895 | $1.3 million | 143 |
| FY2016 | $32,552 | $944.0 thousand | 29 |
| FY2015 | $13,488 | $553.0 thousand | 41 |
| FY2014 | not reported | not reported | not reported |
| FY2013 | $10,424 | $886.0 thousand | 85 |
| FY2012 | $23,878 | $979.0 thousand | 41 |
| FY2011 | $9,827 | $511.0 thousand | 52 |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $619.0 thousand | 23.6% |
| State | $2.0 million | 75.8% |
| Local | $16.0 thousand | 0.6% |
| Total | $2.6 million |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
1 operational school, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
| School | Students |
|---|---|
| Mason Run High School | 127 |
The district’s entry
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Independent charter district
- Charter status
- LEA for federal programs
- Grades
- Grade 9 to Grade 12
- NCES district ID
- 3901410
Elsewhere
- Public schools in Ohio — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in Ohio — A to Z, each with its page.
- Ohio on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 25, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2011 to 2023
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2011 to 2023.
Data retrieved