Skip to content

Mahoning Co Career & Tech Center

A public school district in Canfield, Ohio, with 1 operational school in 2024–25.

The district in 2024–25

727
Students enrolled
40.3
Teachers, full-time equivalent
Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
109.6
All staff, full-time equivalent
$22,363
Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.

How this compares

Students enrolled: 727 in 2024–⁠25
Ranks 9,073rd of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 558th of 1,004 in Ohio. Larger than 49% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
Current spending per pupil: $22,363 in fiscal year 2023
More than 80% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.

Spending and revenue

Mahoning Co Career & Tech Center spent $23,756 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $21,117 in fiscal year 2022

Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.

U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics — School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal year 2005 onwards

About this chart

The figures

Mahoning Co Career & Tech Center spent $23,756 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $21,117 in fiscal year 2022. Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
Fiscal yearSpending per pupilCurrent expenditureMembership
FY2024$23,756$17.1 million721
FY2023$22,363$15.5 million692
FY2022$21,117$14.4 million684
FY2021not reported$14.1 million0
FY2020not reported$14.0 million0
FY2019not reported$13.7 million0
FY2018not reported$13.3 million0
FY2017not reported$11.9 million0
FY2016not reported$10.7 million0
FY2015not reported$10.3 million0
FY2014not reported$10.8 million0
FY2013not reported$10.3 million0
FY2012not reported$10.0 million0
FY2011not reported$9.9 million0
FY2010not reported$9.7 million0
FY2009not reported$9.7 million0
FY2008not reported$10.8 million0
FY2007not reported$9.4 millionnot reported
FY2006not reported$9.2 million0
FY2005not reported$9.0 million0

Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023

Revenue to Mahoning Co Career & Tech Center by source, fiscal year 2023, as the district reported it to NCES
SourceRevenueShare of total
Federal$2.5 million11.4%
State$7.4 million33.9%
Local$11.9 million54.7%
Total$21.7 million

Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.

The district’s schools

1 operational school, A to Z.

2 more columns on a wider screen

Schools in Mahoning Co Career & Tech Center
SchoolStudents
Mahoning Career & Technical727

The district’s entry

Name as NCES lists it
Mahoning Co Career & Tech Ctr
Status
Open
Type
Service agency
Charter status
Not a charter district
Grades
Grade 9 to Grade 12
NCES district ID
3905124

Elsewhere

Sources

Data retrieved