Record · District
Lionsgate Academy
A public school district in Minnetonka, Minnesota, with 4 operational schools in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 412
- Students enrolled
- 107.5
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
- 328.7
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- $60,459
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
- Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 412 in 2024–25
- Ranks 11,999th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 329th of 535 in Minnesota. Larger than 32% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
- Current spending per pupil: $60,459 in fiscal year 2023
- More than 99% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
Lionsgate Academy spent $68,452 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $28,662 in fiscal year 2009
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
Source: The College Scorecard
About this chart
The figures
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2024 | $68,452 | $27.2 million | 398 |
| FY2023 | $60,459 | $24.1 million | 399 |
| FY2022 | $57,724 | $21.5 million | 373 |
| FY2021 | $58,905 | $19.9 million | 337 |
| FY2020 | $54,288 | $16.6 million | 306 |
| FY2019 | $55,160 | $14.5 million | 262 |
| FY2018 | $58,347 | $11.3 million | 193 |
| FY2017 | $55,085 | $10.4 million | 189 |
| FY2016 | $60,423 | $9.8 million | 163 |
| FY2015 | $52,826 | $8.8 million | 167 |
| FY2014 | $49,416 | $8.0 million | 161 |
| FY2013 | $46,517 | $7.0 million | 151 |
| FY2012 | $45,007 | $6.4 million | 143 |
| FY2011 | $40,674 | $5.5 million | 135 |
| FY2010 | $30,936 | $2.9 million | 94 |
| FY2009 | $28,662 | $2.0 million | 71 |
| FY2008 | not reported | $47,000 | not reported |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $610,000 | 2.3% |
| State | $26.0 million | 96.0% |
| Local | $483,000 | 1.8% |
| Total | $27.1 million |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
4 operational schools, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
| School | Students |
|---|---|
| Lionsgate Academy - Lynx Program | 22 |
| Lionsgate Academy - Minnetonka | 150 |
| Lionsgate Academy - Shoreview | 189 |
| Lionsgate Academy AIM | 51 |
The district’s entry
- Name as NCES lists it
- LIONSGATE ACADEMY
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Independent charter district
- Charter status
- LEA for federal programs
- Grades
- Grade 7 to Grade 12
- NCES district ID
- 2700315
Elsewhere
- Public schools in Minnesota — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in Minnesota — A to Z, each with its page.
- Minnesota on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 30, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2008 to 2024
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2008 to 2024.
Compiled automatically from Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 and School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2008 to 2024 by a checked SQL query · Editor: Kian O'Connor · How this site is built
Data retrieved