Lincoln Academy
A public school district in Pleasant Grove, Utah, with 1 operational school in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 911
- Students enrolled
- 44
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
- 106.7
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- $8,730
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
- Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 911 in 2024–25
- Ranks 7,901st of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 66th of 155 in Utah. Larger than 55% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
- Current spending per pupil: $8,730 in fiscal year 2023
- More than 1% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
Lincoln Academy spent $8,730 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, against $4,364 in fiscal year 2006
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics — School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal year 2005 onwards
The figures behind this chart
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2023 | $8,730 | $8.0 million | 915 |
| FY2022 | $8,333 | $7.5 million | 902 |
| FY2021 | $7,200 | $6.3 million | 881 |
| FY2020 | $6,555 | $5.9 million | 903 |
| FY2019 | $6,117 | $5.3 million | 869 |
| FY2018 | $5,850 | $5.0 million | 852 |
| FY2017 | $5,516 | $4.8 million | 862 |
| FY2016 | $5,397 | $4.7 million | 863 |
| FY2015 | $4,590 | $4.0 million | 866 |
| FY2014 | $4,596 | $3.1 million | 683 |
| FY2013 | $3,991 | $2.6 million | 644 |
| FY2012 | $3,078 | $2.0 million | 642 |
| FY2011 | $4,333 | $2.8 million | 642 |
| FY2010 | $4,902 | $2.8 million | 563 |
| FY2009 | $5,018 | $2.7 million | 542 |
| FY2008 | $4,624 | $2.5 million | 537 |
| FY2007 | $5,256 | $2.8 million | 542 |
| FY2006 | $4,364 | $2.1 million | 484 |
| FY2005 | not reported | $16.0 thousand | not reported |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $533.0 thousand | 5.5% |
| State | $8.4 million | 87.4% |
| Local | $689.0 thousand | 7.1% |
| Total | $9.7 million |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
1 operational school, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
| School | Students |
|---|---|
| Lincoln Academy | 911 |
The district’s entry
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Independent charter district
- Charter status
- LEA for federal programs
- Grades
- Kindergarten to Grade 9
- NCES district ID
- 4900022
Elsewhere
- Public schools in Utah — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in Utah — A to Z, each with its page.
- Utah on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 25, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2005 to 2023
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2005 to 2023.
Data retrieved