Level Up Academy
A public school district in White Bear Lake, Minnesota, with 4 operational schools in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 250
- Students enrolled
- 18.5
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
- 45.4
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- $14,000
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
- Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 250 in 2024–25
- Ranks 14,131st of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 389th of 535 in Minnesota. Larger than 20% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
- Current spending per pupil: $14,000 in fiscal year 2023
- More than 35% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
Level Up Academy spent $14,000 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, against $12,054 in fiscal year 2016
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics — School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal year 2005 onwards
The figures behind this chart
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2023 | $14,000 | $2.7 million | 190 |
| FY2022 | $14,164 | $2.2 million | 152 |
| FY2021 | $14,165 | $1.9 million | 133 |
| FY2020 | $13,669 | $1.8 million | 133 |
| FY2019 | $13,802 | $1.7 million | 121 |
| FY2018 | $14,923 | $1.6 million | 104 |
| FY2017 | $16,854 | $1.4 million | 82 |
| FY2016 | $12,054 | $892.0 thousand | 74 |
| FY2015 | not reported | $113.0 thousand | not reported |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $351.0 thousand | 11.3% |
| State | $2.7 million | 85.9% |
| Local | $88.0 thousand | 2.8% |
| Total | $3.1 million |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
4 operational schools, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
| School | Students |
|---|---|
| Level Up Academy | 145 |
| Level Up Academy Middle School | 64 |
| Level Up Academy Virtual Middle | 14 |
| Level Up K-5 Virtual Academy | 27 |
The district’s entry
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Independent charter district
- Charter status
- LEA for federal programs
- Grades
- Kindergarten to Grade 8
- NCES district ID
- 2700408
Elsewhere
- Public schools in Minnesota — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in Minnesota — A to Z, each with its page.
- Minnesota on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 25, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2015 to 2023
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2015 to 2023.
Data retrieved