Record · District
Lempster School District
A public school district in Lempster, New Hampshire, with 1 operational school in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 135
- Students enrolled
- 8.8
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
- 40.6
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- $23,991
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
- Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 135 in 2024–25
- Ranks 15,943rd of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 148th of 197 in New Hampshire. Larger than 10% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
- Current spending per pupil: $23,991 in fiscal year 2023
- More than 84% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
Lempster School District spent $26,520 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $17,597 in fiscal year 2016
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
Source: The College Scorecard
About this chart
The figures
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2024 | $26,520 | $3.3 million | 125 |
| FY2023 | $23,991 | $2.8 million | 115 |
| FY2022 | $23,107 | $2.8 million | 121 |
| FY2021 | $24,791 | $2.7 million | 110 |
| FY2020 | $23,028 | $2.4 million | 106 |
| FY2019 | $25,426 | $2.6 million | 101 |
| FY2018 | $25,577 | $2.7 million | 104 |
| FY2017 | $17,336 | $2.4 million | 137 |
| FY2016 | $17,597 | $2.5 million | 144 |
| FY2015 | not reported | not reported | not reported |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $299,000 | 8.4% |
| State | $993,000 | 27.9% |
| Local | $2.3 million | 63.6% |
| Total | $3.6 million |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
1 operational school, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
| School | Students |
|---|---|
| Lempster Community School | 132 |
The district’s entry
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Regular public school district that is not a component of a supervisory union
- Charter status
- Not a charter district
- Grades
- Pre-kindergarten to Grade 8
- NCES district ID
- 3303303
Elsewhere
- Public schools in New Hampshire — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in New Hampshire — A to Z, each with its page.
- New Hampshire on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 30, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2015 to 2024
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2015 to 2024.
Compiled automatically from Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 and School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2015 to 2024 by a checked SQL query · Editor: Kian O'Connor · How this site is built
Data retrieved