Legacy Preparatory Academy
A public school district in Woods Cross, Utah, with 1 operational school in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 1,016
- Students enrolled
- 54.4
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
- 85.6
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- $8,143
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
- Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 1,016 in 2024–25
- Ranks 7,375th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 60th of 155 in Utah. Larger than 58% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
- Current spending per pupil: $8,143 in fiscal year 2023
- More than 1% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
Legacy Preparatory Academy spent $8,143 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, against $4,439 in fiscal year 2007
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics — School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal year 2005 onwards
The figures behind this chart
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2023 | $8,143 | $7.6 million | 939 |
| FY2022 | $8,282 | $7.5 million | 908 |
| FY2021 | $6,480 | $6.7 million | 1,037 |
| FY2020 | $5,726 | $6.4 million | 1,119 |
| FY2019 | $5,252 | $6.0 million | 1,133 |
| FY2018 | $5,092 | $5.6 million | 1,108 |
| FY2017 | $5,149 | $5.7 million | 1,107 |
| FY2016 | $4,974 | $5.3 million | 1,064 |
| FY2015 | $5,474 | $5.8 million | 1,064 |
| FY2014 | $5,913 | $6.3 million | 1,072 |
| FY2013 | $3,490 | $3.9 million | 1,103 |
| FY2012 | $2,763 | $2.8 million | 999 |
| FY2011 | $4,372 | $3.8 million | 876 |
| FY2010 | $6,408 | $3.5 million | 551 |
| FY2009 | $6,036 | $3.0 million | 498 |
| FY2008 | $6,800 | $3.0 million | 436 |
| FY2007 | $4,439 | $2.2 million | 488 |
| FY2006 | not reported | $29.0 thousand | not reported |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $278.0 thousand | 3.0% |
| State | $8.6 million | 92.1% |
| Local | $457.0 thousand | 4.9% |
| Total | $9.3 million |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
1 operational school, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
| School | Students |
|---|---|
| Legacy Preparatory Academy | 1,016 |
The district’s entry
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Independent charter district
- Charter status
- LEA for federal programs
- Grades
- Kindergarten to Grade 9
- NCES district ID
- 4900045
Elsewhere
- Public schools in Utah — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in Utah — A to Z, each with its page.
- Utah on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 25, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2006 to 2023
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2006 to 2023.
Data retrieved