Legacy Preparatory
A public school district in Mesquite, Texas, with 2 operational schools in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 1,138
- Students enrolled
- 63.1
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
- 115.5
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- $12,705
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
- Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 1,138 in 2024–25
- Ranks 6,859th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 529th of 1,211 in Texas. Larger than 61% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
- Current spending per pupil: $12,705 in fiscal year 2023
- More than 22% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
Legacy Preparatory spent $12,705 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, against $8,588 in fiscal year 2013
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics — School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal year 2005 onwards
About this chart
The figures
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2023 | $12,705 | $17.6 million | 1,383 |
| FY2022 | $11,260 | $16.5 million | 1,464 |
| FY2021 | $9,328 | $14.1 million | 1,513 |
| FY2020 | $9,074 | $14.3 million | 1,572 |
| FY2019 | $8,671 | $12.1 million | 1,390 |
| FY2018 | $8,602 | $12.0 million | 1,393 |
| FY2017 | $8,741 | $11.9 million | 1,362 |
| FY2016 | $9,072 | $10.8 million | 1,187 |
| FY2015 | $8,146 | $10.2 million | 1,252 |
| FY2014 | $8,803 | $8.6 million | 980 |
| FY2013 | $8,588 | $7.0 million | 820 |
| FY2012 | not reported | not reported | not reported |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $5.0 million | 23.9% |
| State | $15.4 million | 74.0% |
| Local | $437.0 thousand | 2.1% |
| Total | $20.8 million |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
2 operational schools, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
| School | Students |
|---|---|
| Legacy Prep Charter Academy Mesquite West Campus | 991 |
| Legacy Preparatory Charter Academy Plano | 147 |
The district’s entry
- Name as NCES lists it
- LEGACY PREPARATORY
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Independent charter district
- Charter status
- LEA for federal programs
- Grades
- Pre-kindergarten to Grade 12
- NCES district ID
- 4801428
Elsewhere
- Public schools in Texas — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in Texas — A to Z, each with its page.
- Texas on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 25, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2012 to 2023
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2012 to 2023.
Data retrieved