Learning First Charter Public School
A public school district in Worcester, Massachusetts, with 1 operational school in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 666
- Students enrolled
- 35
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
- 99.7
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- $22,675
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
- Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 666 in 2024–25
- Ranks 9,514th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 285th of 395 in Massachusetts. Larger than 46% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
- Current spending per pupil: $22,675 in fiscal year 2023
- More than 81% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
Learning First Charter Public School spent $24,111 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $11,207 in fiscal year 2009
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
Source: The College Scorecard
About this chart
The figures
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2024 | $24,111 | $16.1 million | 667 |
| FY2023 | $22,675 | $15.1 million | 667 |
| FY2022 | $20,130 | $13.5 million | 671 |
| FY2021 | $14,663 | $9.8 million | 665 |
| FY2020 | $14,492 | $9.7 million | 669 |
| FY2019 | $14,364 | $9.6 million | 670 |
| FY2018 | $14,069 | $9.4 million | 667 |
| FY2017 | $14,021 | $9.4 million | 667 |
| FY2016 | $13,577 | $9.4 million | 690 |
| FY2015 | $21,705 | $14.5 million | 667 |
| FY2014 | $17,262 | $11.5 million | 668 |
| FY2013 | $13,039 | $8.6 million | 660 |
| FY2012 | $12,925 | $8.6 million | 664 |
| FY2011 | not reported | not reported | 664 |
| FY2010 | not reported | not reported | 673 |
| FY2009 | $11,207 | $7.6 million | 680 |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $2.1 million | 12.7% |
| State | $1.0 million | 6.2% |
| Local | $13.5 million | 81.1% |
| Total | $16.7 million |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
1 operational school, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
| School | Students |
|---|---|
| Learning First Charter Public School | 666 |
The district’s entry
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Independent charter district
- Charter status
- LEA for federal programs
- Grades
- Kindergarten to Grade 8
- NCES district ID
- 2500045
Elsewhere
- Public schools in Massachusetts — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in Massachusetts — A to Z, each with its page.
- Massachusetts on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 30, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2009 to 2024
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2009 to 2024.
Compiled automatically from Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 and School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2009 to 2024 by a checked SQL query · Editor: Kian O'Connor · How this site is built
Data retrieved