Le Grand Union Elementary
A public school district in Le Grand, California, with 1 operational school in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 344
- Students enrolled
- 19
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
- 63
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- $22,018
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
- Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 344 in 2024–25
- Ranks 12,793rd of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 1,301st of 1,976 in California. Larger than 28% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
- Current spending per pupil: $22,018 in fiscal year 2023
- More than 80% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
Le Grand Union Elementary spent $22,018 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, against $8,429 in fiscal year 2005
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics — School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal year 2005 onwards
The figures behind this chart
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2023 | $22,018 | $7.4 million | 337 |
| FY2022 | $18,101 | $6.2 million | 345 |
| FY2021 | $15,704 | $5.7 million | 361 |
| FY2020 | $14,601 | $5.1 million | 351 |
| FY2019 | $15,404 | $5.7 million | 371 |
| FY2018 | $14,440 | $5.5 million | 382 |
| FY2017 | not reported | $5.0 million | not reported |
| FY2016 | not reported | $4.4 million | not reported |
| FY2015 | not reported | $4.2 million | not reported |
| FY2014 | not reported | $3.7 million | not reported |
| FY2013 | not reported | $3.6 million | not reported |
| FY2012 | $8,215 | $3.4 million | 414 |
| FY2011 | not reported | $3.6 million | not reported |
| FY2010 | $9,076 | $3.7 million | 408 |
| FY2009 | $9,424 | $3.8 million | 403 |
| FY2008 | $9,633 | $4.0 million | 414 |
| FY2007 | $9,411 | $4.0 million | 421 |
| FY2006 | $8,514 | $3.9 million | 457 |
| FY2005 | $8,429 | $3.6 million | 424 |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $2.0 million | 21.5% |
| State | $6.0 million | 65.3% |
| Local | $1.2 million | 13.2% |
| Total | $9.2 million |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
1 operational school, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
| School | Students |
|---|---|
| Le Grand Elementary | 344 |
The district’s entry
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Regular public school district that is not a component of a supervisory union
- Charter status
- Not a charter district
- Grades
- Kindergarten to Grade 8
- NCES district ID
- 0621240
Elsewhere
- Public schools in California — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in California — A to Z, each with its page.
- California on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 25, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2005 to 2023
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2005 to 2023.
Data retrieved