Record · District
Lamoine Public Schools
A public school district in Hancock, Maine, with 1 operational school in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 137
- Students enrolled
- 12.4
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
- 30
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- $18,878
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
- Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 137 in 2024–25
- Ranks 15,903rd of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 147th of 203 in Maine. Larger than 10% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
- Current spending per pupil: $18,878 in fiscal year 2023
- More than 68% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
Lamoine Public Schools spent $20,429 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $11,371 in fiscal year 2005
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
Source: The College Scorecard
About this chart
The figures
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2024 | $20,429 | $2.7 million | 133 |
| FY2023 | $18,878 | $2.5 million | 131 |
| FY2022 | $18,066 | $2.2 million | 121 |
| FY2021 | $17,467 | $2.1 million | 120 |
| FY2020 | $15,869 | $1.9 million | 122 |
| FY2019 | $16,302 | $2.1 million | 126 |
| FY2018 | $15,782 | $2.0 million | 124 |
| FY2017 | $11,953 | $2.0 million | 169 |
| FY2016 | $11,409 | $1.8 million | 159 |
| FY2015 | $11,377 | $1.8 million | 159 |
| FY2010 | not reported | not reported | not reported |
| FY2009 | $10,887 | $2.1 million | 194 |
| FY2008 | $7,923 | $1.6 million | 207 |
| FY2007 | $11,436 | $1.6 million | 140 |
| FY2006 | $11,374 | $1.5 million | 131 |
| FY2005 | $11,371 | $1.6 million | 143 |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $314,000 | 8.9% |
| State | $393,000 | 11.1% |
| Local | $2.8 million | 80.0% |
| Total | $3.5 million |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
1 operational school, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
| School | Students |
|---|---|
| Lamoine Consolidated School | 137 |
The district’s entry
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Regular public school district that is not a component of a supervisory union
- Charter status
- Not a charter district
- Grades
- Kindergarten to Grade 12
- NCES district ID
- 2307250
Elsewhere
- Public schools in Maine — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in Maine — A to Z, each with its page.
- Maine on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 30, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2005 to 2024
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2005 to 2024.
Compiled automatically from Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 and School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2005 to 2024 by a checked SQL query · Editor: Kian O'Connor · How this site is built
Data retrieved