Lakeview Academy
A public school district in Saratoga Springs, Utah, with 1 operational school in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 1,061
- Students enrolled
- 51.5
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
- 120.5
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- $8,208
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
- Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 1,061 in 2024–25
- Ranks 7,180th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 54th of 155 in Utah. Larger than 59% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
- Current spending per pupil: $8,208 in fiscal year 2023
- More than 1% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
Lakeview Academy spent $8,208 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, against $4,573 in fiscal year 2007
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics — School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal year 2005 onwards
The figures behind this chart
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2023 | $8,208 | $8.3 million | 1,010 |
| FY2022 | $7,079 | $7.1 million | 1,009 |
| FY2021 | $7,232 | $7.1 million | 975 |
| FY2020 | $6,300 | $6.5 million | 1,024 |
| FY2019 | $5,962 | $6.0 million | 1,013 |
| FY2018 | $5,745 | $5.9 million | 1,022 |
| FY2017 | $5,398 | $5.5 million | 1,018 |
| FY2016 | $5,198 | $5.2 million | 998 |
| FY2015 | $4,821 | $4.7 million | 968 |
| FY2014 | $4,615 | $4.3 million | 931 |
| FY2013 | $6,531 | $5.5 million | 838 |
| FY2012 | $6,106 | $4.4 million | 727 |
| FY2011 | $4,912 | $3.5 million | 707 |
| FY2010 | $4,805 | $3.2 million | 668 |
| FY2009 | $5,140 | $3.2 million | 628 |
| FY2008 | $5,164 | $3.4 million | 654 |
| FY2007 | $4,573 | $2.5 million | 546 |
| FY2006 | not reported | $19.0 thousand | not reported |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $554.0 thousand | 5.6% |
| State | $8.9 million | 90.2% |
| Local | $409.0 thousand | 4.2% |
| Total | $9.8 million |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
1 operational school, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
| School | Students |
|---|---|
| Lakeview Academy | 1,061 |
The district’s entry
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Independent charter district
- Charter status
- LEA for federal programs
- Grades
- Kindergarten to Grade 9
- NCES district ID
- 4900043
Elsewhere
- Public schools in Utah — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in Utah — A to Z, each with its page.
- Utah on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 25, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2006 to 2023
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2006 to 2023.
Data retrieved