Knox County JVSD
A public school district in Mount Vernon, Ohio, with 1 operational school in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 519
- Students enrolled
- 53.4
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
- 120.4
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- $25,566
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
- Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 519 in 2024–25
- Ranks 10,793rd of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 652nd of 1,004 in Ohio. Larger than 39% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
- Current spending per pupil: $25,566 in fiscal year 2023
- More than 88% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
Knox County JVSD spent $25,566 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, against $27,440 in fiscal year 2022
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics — School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal year 2005 onwards
The figures behind this chart
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2023 | $25,566 | $12.1 million | 475 |
| FY2022 | $27,440 | $12.2 million | 443 |
| FY2021 | not reported | $11.1 million | 0 |
| FY2020 | not reported | $10.2 million | 0 |
| FY2019 | not reported | $10.1 million | 0 |
| FY2018 | not reported | $9.8 million | 0 |
| FY2017 | not reported | $10.0 million | 0 |
| FY2016 | not reported | $10.1 million | 0 |
| FY2015 | not reported | $10.2 million | 0 |
| FY2014 | not reported | $10.0 million | 0 |
| FY2013 | not reported | $10.2 million | 0 |
| FY2012 | not reported | $9.8 million | 0 |
| FY2011 | not reported | $9.6 million | 0 |
| FY2010 | not reported | $9.3 million | 0 |
| FY2009 | not reported | $9.0 million | 0 |
| FY2008 | not reported | $8.8 million | 0 |
| FY2007 | not reported | $8.6 million | not reported |
| FY2006 | not reported | $8.1 million | 0 |
| FY2005 | not reported | $7.8 million | 0 |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $2.3 million | 14.6% |
| State | $7.1 million | 44.7% |
| Local | $6.5 million | 40.7% |
| Total | $15.9 million |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
1 operational school, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
| School | Students |
|---|---|
| Knox County Career Center | 519 |
The district’s entry
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Service agency
- Charter status
- Not a charter district
- Grades
- Grade 9 to Grade 12
- NCES district ID
- 3905114
Elsewhere
- Public schools in Ohio — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in Ohio — A to Z, each with its page.
- Ohio on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 25, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2005 to 2023
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2005 to 2023.
Data retrieved