Skip to content

Record · District

Kipp Tech Valley Charter School

A public school district in Albany, New York, with 1 operational school in 2024–25.

The district in 2024–25

840
Students enrolled
44
Teachers, full-time equivalent
Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
104.8
All staff, full-time equivalent
$19,133
Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.

How this compares

Students enrolled: 840 in 2024–⁠25
Ranks 8,296th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 503rd of 1,040 in New York. Larger than 53% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
Current spending per pupil: $19,133 in fiscal year 2023
More than 70% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.

Spending and revenue

Kipp Tech Valley Charter School spent $18,631 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $14,708 in fiscal year 2020

Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.

Source: The College Scorecard

About this chart

The figures

Kipp Tech Valley Charter School spent $18,631 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $14,708 in fiscal year 2020. Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
Fiscal yearSpending per pupilCurrent expenditureMembership
FY2024$18,631$15.3 million821
FY2023$19,133$17.5 million913
FY2022$18,617$16.3 million873
FY2021$13,581$11.6 million857
FY2020$14,708$10.9 million739
FY2019not reportednot reported604
FY2018not reportednot reported492
FY2017not reportednot reported415
FY2016not reportednot reported302
FY2015not reportednot reported289
FY2014not reportednot reported308
FY2013not reportednot reported303
FY2012not reportednot reported280
FY2011not reportednot reported286
FY2010not reportednot reported303

Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023

Revenue to Kipp Tech Valley Charter School by source, fiscal year 2023, as the district reported it to NCES
SourceRevenueShare of total
Federal$0
State$0
Local$0
Total$0

Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.

The district’s schools

1 operational school, A to Z.

2 more columns on a wider screen

Schools in Kipp Tech Valley Charter School
SchoolStudents
Kipp Tech Valley Charter School840

The district’s entry

Name as NCES lists it
KIPP TECH VALLEY CHARTER SCHOOL
Status
Open
Type
Independent charter district
Charter status
LEA for federal programs
Grades
Kindergarten to Grade 8
NCES district ID
3600128

Elsewhere

Sources

Compiled automatically from Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 and School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2010 to 2024 by a checked SQL query · Editor: Kian O'Connor · How this site is built

Data retrieved