Skip to content

KIPP Believe

A public school district in New Orleans, Louisiana, with 1 operational school in 2024–25.

The district in 2024–25

710
Students enrolled
57
Teachers, full-time equivalent
Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
112
All staff, full-time equivalent
$17,047
Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.

How this compares

Students enrolled: 710 in 2024–25
Ranks 9,206th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 112th of 189 in Louisiana. Larger than 48% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
Current spending per pupil: $17,047 in fiscal year 2023
More than 59% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.

Spending and revenue

KIPP Believe spent $17,047 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, against $12,085 in fiscal year 2017

Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.

U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics — School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal year 2005 onwards

The figures behind this chart
KIPP Believe spent $17,047 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, against $12,085 in fiscal year 2017. Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
Fiscal yearSpending per pupilCurrent expenditureMembership
FY2023$17,047$13.1 million767
FY2022$17,715$12.5 million706
FY2021$14,152$10.0 million710
FY2020$14,879$10.8 million728
FY2019$12,739$8.8 million690
FY2018$11,698$9.9 million849
FY2017$12,085$10.5 million867
FY2016not reportednot reportednot reported

Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023

Revenue to KIPP Believe by source, fiscal year 2023, as the district reported it to NCES
SourceRevenueShare of total
Federal$4.5 million31.6%
State$3.9 million27.0%
Local$5.9 million41.4%
Total$14.3 million

Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.

The district’s schools

1 operational school, A to Z.

2 more columns on a wider screen

Schools in KIPP Believe
SchoolStudents
KIPP Believe710

The district’s entry

Status
Open
Type
Independent charter district
Charter status
LEA for federal programs
Grades
Pre-kindergarten to Grade 8
NCES district ID
2200216

Elsewhere

Sources

Data retrieved