Skip to content

Keystone Academy CS

A public school district in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, with 1 operational school in 2024–25.

The district in 2024–25

642
Students enrolled
42
Teachers, full-time equivalent
Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
79
All staff, full-time equivalent
$15,872
Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.

How this compares

Students enrolled: 642 in 2024–25
Ranks 9,709th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 544th of 777 in Pennsylvania. Larger than 45% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
Current spending per pupil: $15,872 in fiscal year 2023
More than 51% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.

Spending and revenue

Keystone Academy CS spent $15,872 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, against $7,242 in fiscal year 2008

Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.

U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics — School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal year 2005 onwards

The figures behind this chart
Keystone Academy CS spent $15,872 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, against $7,242 in fiscal year 2008. Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
Fiscal yearSpending per pupilCurrent expenditureMembership
FY2023$15,872$10.7 million671
FY2022$15,032$9.4 million626
FY2021$12,589$8.2 million650
FY2020$12,881$8.7 million675
FY2019$12,253$8.4 million688
FY2018$11,000$7.6 million687
FY2017$11,189$7.5 million667
FY2016$8,807$5.2 million591
FY2015$9,783$5.3 million538
FY2014$9,602$4.7 million492
FY2013$9,308$4.4 million471
FY2012$8,823$3.8 million430
FY2011not reportednot reported379
FY2010$8,553$2.6 million300
FY2009$10,195$2.6 million257
FY2008$7,242$1.6 million223

Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023

Revenue to Keystone Academy CS by source, fiscal year 2023, as the district reported it to NCES
SourceRevenueShare of total
Federal$3.5 million23.1%
State$194.0 thousand1.3%
Local$11.4 million75.6%
Total$15.0 million

Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.

The district’s schools

1 operational school, A to Z.

2 more columns on a wider screen

Schools in Keystone Academy CS
SchoolStudents
Keystone Academy CS642

The district’s entry

Status
Open
Type
Independent charter district
Charter status
LEA for ESEA and Perkins
Grades
Kindergarten to Grade 8
NCES district ID
4200762

Elsewhere

Sources

Data retrieved