Skip to content

Judith Gap High School

A public school district in Judith Gap, Montana, with 1 operational school in 2024–25.

The district in 2024–25

4
Students enrolled
2.1
Teachers, full-time equivalent
Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
5.1
All staff, full-time equivalent
$142,667
Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.

How this compares

Students enrolled: 4 in 2024–25
Ranks 17,757th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 383rd of 394 in Montana. Larger than 34 of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
Current spending per pupil: $142,667 in fiscal year 2023
More than 99% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.

Spending and revenue

Judith Gap High School spent $142,667 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, against $17,222 in fiscal year 2005

Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.

U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics — School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal year 2005 onwards

The figures behind this chart
Judith Gap High School spent $142,667 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, against $17,222 in fiscal year 2005. Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
Fiscal yearSpending per pupilCurrent expenditureMembership
FY2023$142,667$428.0 thousand3
FY2022$88,600$443.0 thousand5
FY2021$50,429$353.0 thousand7
FY2020$88,200$441.0 thousand5
FY2019$65,167$391.0 thousand6
FY2018$30,769$400.0 thousand13
FY2017$34,909$384.0 thousand11
FY2016$65,333$392.0 thousand6
FY2015not reported$397.0 thousandnot reported
FY2014$68,167$409.0 thousand6
FY2013$71,714$502.0 thousand7
FY2012$50,300$503.0 thousand10
FY2011$31,588$537.0 thousand17
FY2010$28,789$547.0 thousand19
FY2009$40,462$526.0 thousand13
FY2008$41,357$579.0 thousand14
FY2007$20,276$588.0 thousand29
FY2006$23,808$619.0 thousand26
FY2005$17,222$620.0 thousand36

Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023

Revenue to Judith Gap High School by source, fiscal year 2023, as the district reported it to NCES
SourceRevenueShare of total
Federal$24.0 thousand5.1%
State$237.0 thousand50.4%
Local$209.0 thousand44.5%
Total$470.0 thousand

Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.

The district’s schools

1 operational school, A to Z.

2 more columns on a wider screen

Schools in Judith Gap High School
SchoolStudents
Judith Gap High School4

The district’s entry

Name as NCES lists it
Judith Gap H S
Status
Open
Type
Regular public school district that is not a component of a supervisory union
Charter status
Not applicable
Grades
Grade 9 to Grade 12
NCES district ID
3015390

Elsewhere

Sources

Data retrieved