Skip to content

Jefferson Township Local

A public school district in Dayton, Ohio, with 3 operational schools in 2024–25.

The district in 2024–25

277
Students enrolled
23.6
Teachers, full-time equivalent
Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
75.7
All staff, full-time equivalent
$27,412
Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.

How this compares

Students enrolled: 277 in 2024–25
Ranks 13,741st of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 784th of 1,004 in Ohio. Larger than 22% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
Current spending per pupil: $27,412 in fiscal year 2023
More than 91% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.

Spending and revenue

Jefferson Township Local spent $27,412 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, against $11,819 in fiscal year 2005

Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.

U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics — School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal year 2005 onwards

The figures behind this chart
Jefferson Township Local spent $27,412 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, against $11,819 in fiscal year 2005. Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
Fiscal yearSpending per pupilCurrent expenditureMembership
FY2023$27,412$7.6 million279
FY2022$24,479$6.4 million261
FY2021$20,790$5.6 million271
FY2020$27,336$7.1 million259
FY2019$17,239$6.0 million348
FY2018$16,052$5.9 million366
FY2017$13,846$5.9 million423
FY2016not reportednot reported375
FY2015$11,284$4.6 million408
FY2014$13,552$5.7 million420
FY2013$13,439$5.7 million421
FY2012$13,928$6.2 million444
FY2011$15,502$6.4 million412
FY2010$10,540$5.3 million507
FY2009$10,592$5.8 million546
FY2008$14,233$8.3 million583
FY2007$12,320$8.3 million672
FY2006$12,479$8.8 million702
FY2005$11,819$8.6 million730

Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023

Revenue to Jefferson Township Local by source, fiscal year 2023, as the district reported it to NCES
SourceRevenueShare of total
Federal$1.0 million14.0%
State$2.7 million37.4%
Local$3.5 million48.6%
Total$7.3 million

Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.

The district’s schools

3 operational schools, A to Z.

2 more columns on a wider screen

Schools in Jefferson Township Local
SchoolStudents
Blairwood Elementary School148
Jefferson Jr./Sr. High School128
Jefferson Township Local School District1

The district’s entry

Status
Open
Type
Regular public school district that is not a component of a supervisory union
Charter status
Not a charter district
Grades
Kindergarten to Grade 12
NCES district ID
3904868

Elsewhere

Sources

Data retrieved