Jefferson Academy
A public school district in Kaysville, Utah, with 1 operational school in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 502
- Students enrolled
- 26.2
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
- 44
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- $7,746
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
- Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 502 in 2024–25
- Ranks 10,957th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 95th of 155 in Utah. Larger than 38% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
- Current spending per pupil: $7,746 in fiscal year 2023
- More than 129 of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
Jefferson Academy spent $7,746 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, against $13,944 in fiscal year 2010
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics — School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal year 2005 onwards
The figures behind this chart
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2023 | $7,746 | $4.6 million | 591 |
| FY2022 | $6,623 | $4.1 million | 620 |
| FY2021 | $6,010 | $4.1 million | 682 |
| FY2020 | $5,477 | $3.2 million | 581 |
| FY2019 | $5,914 | $3.1 million | 523 |
| FY2018 | $5,285 | $3.1 million | 579 |
| FY2017 | $4,786 | $2.7 million | 569 |
| FY2016 | $6,360 | $3.5 million | 553 |
| FY2015 | $6,276 | $3.2 million | 504 |
| FY2014 | $4,323 | $3.3 million | 762 |
| FY2013 | $3,132 | $2.4 million | 782 |
| FY2012 | $4,927 | $3.5 million | 709 |
| FY2011 | $4,732 | $3.4 million | 710 |
| FY2010 | $13,944 | $3.3 million | 234 |
| FY2009 | not reported | $70.0 thousand | not reported |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $327.0 thousand | 5.8% |
| State | $5.2 million | 91.8% |
| Local | $136.0 thousand | 2.4% |
| Total | $5.7 million |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
1 operational school, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
| School | Students |
|---|---|
| Jefferson Academy | 502 |
The district’s entry
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Independent charter district
- Charter status
- LEA for federal programs
- Grades
- Kindergarten to Grade 6
- NCES district ID
- 4900139
Elsewhere
- Public schools in Utah — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in Utah — A to Z, each with its page.
- Utah on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 25, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2009 to 2023
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2009 to 2023.
Data retrieved