Island Union Elementary
A public school district in Lemoore, California, with 1 operational school in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 395
- Students enrolled
- 18
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
- 35.5
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- No figure: the district reported no current spending or no pupils
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 395 in 2024–25
- Ranks 12,196th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 1,211th of 1,976 in California. Larger than 31% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
Spending and revenue
Island Union Elementary spent $8,744 per pupil in fiscal year 2012, against $7,844 in fiscal year 2005
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics — School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal year 2005 onwards
About this chart
The figures
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2024 | not reported | $5.6 million | not reported |
| FY2023 | not reported | $5.2 million | not reported |
| FY2022 | not reported | $4.7 million | not reported |
| FY2021 | not reported | $4.4 million | not reported |
| FY2020 | not reported | $4.3 million | not reported |
| FY2019 | not reported | $4.0 million | not reported |
| FY2018 | not reported | $3.7 million | not reported |
| FY2017 | not reported | $3.5 million | not reported |
| FY2016 | not reported | $3.3 million | not reported |
| FY2015 | not reported | $3.1 million | not reported |
| FY2014 | not reported | $2.5 million | not reported |
| FY2013 | not reported | $2.3 million | not reported |
| FY2012 | $8,744 | $2.7 million | 309 |
| FY2011 | $7,727 | $2.3 million | 304 |
| FY2010 | $7,369 | $2.0 million | 274 |
| FY2009 | $7,404 | $2.1 million | 277 |
| FY2008 | $7,566 | $2.0 million | 267 |
| FY2007 | $8,418 | $2.1 million | 249 |
| FY2006 | $7,157 | $1.8 million | 255 |
| FY2005 | $7,844 | $1.9 million | 237 |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $560.0 thousand | 7.8% |
| State | $5.8 million | 80.5% |
| Local | $837.0 thousand | 11.7% |
| Total | $7.1 million |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
1 operational school, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
| School | Students |
|---|---|
| Island Elementary | 395 |
The district’s entry
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Independent charter district
- Charter status
- LEA for federal programs
- Grades
- Kindergarten to Grade 8
- NCES district ID
- 0618510
Elsewhere
- Public schools in California — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in California — A to Z, each with its page.
- California on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 30, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2005 to 2024
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2005 to 2024.
Compiled automatically from Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 and School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2005 to 2024 by a checked SQL query · Editor: Kian O'Connor · How this site is built
Data retrieved