Skip to content

Invent Learning Hub

A public school district in Indianapolis, Indiana, with 1 operational school in 2024–25.

The district in 2024–25

221
Students enrolled
19
Teachers, full-time equivalent
Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
48
All staff, full-time equivalent
$18,169
Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.

How this compares

Students enrolled: 221 in 2024–⁠25
Ranks 14,540th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 383rd of 426 in Indiana. Larger than 18% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
Current spending per pupil: $18,169 in fiscal year 2023
More than 65% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.

Spending and revenue

Invent Learning Hub spent $18,737 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $16,271 in fiscal year 2020

Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.

U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics — School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal year 2005 onwards

About this chart

The figures

Invent Learning Hub spent $18,737 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $16,271 in fiscal year 2020. Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
Fiscal yearSpending per pupilCurrent expenditureMembership
FY2024$18,737$3.4 million179
FY2023$18,169$3.0 million166
FY2022$13,287$2.2 million164
FY2021$9,465$1.5 million155
FY2020$16,271$1.6 million96
FY2019not reported$208.0 thousandnot reported

Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023

Revenue to Invent Learning Hub by source, fiscal year 2023, as the district reported it to NCES
SourceRevenueShare of total
Federal$1.1 million33.1%
State$2.1 million62.8%
Local$136.0 thousand4.1%
Total$3.3 million

Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.

The district’s schools

1 operational school, A to Z.

2 more columns on a wider screen

Schools in Invent Learning Hub
SchoolStudents
Invent Learning Hub221

The district’s entry

Status
Open
Type
Independent charter district
Charter status
LEA for federal programs
Grades
Kindergarten to Grade 8
NCES district ID
1800207

Elsewhere

Sources

Data retrieved