Record · District
Indian Township
A public school district in Calais, Maine, with 0 operational schools in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 127
- Students enrolled
- 15
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
- 66
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- $42,750
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
- Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 127 in 2024–25
- Ranks 16,075th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 151st of 203 in Maine. Larger than 9% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
- Current spending per pupil: $42,750 in fiscal year 2023
- More than 98% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
Indian Township spent $49,634 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $33,950 in fiscal year 2007
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
Source: The College Scorecard
About this chart
The figures
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2024 | $49,634 | $6.7 million | 134 |
| FY2023 | $42,750 | $5.8 million | 136 |
| FY2022 | $46,262 | $5.8 million | 126 |
| FY2021 | $36,463 | $5.4 million | 147 |
| FY2020 | $33,541 | $5.3 million | 157 |
| FY2019 | $35,557 | $5.3 million | 149 |
| FY2018 | $32,200 | $4.8 million | 150 |
| FY2017 | $22,396 | $4.4 million | 197 |
| FY2016 | $19,821 | $3.8 million | 190 |
| FY2015 | $21,222 | $4.3 million | 203 |
| FY2014 | $20,687 | $4.2 million | 201 |
| FY2013 | $22,088 | $4.0 million | 182 |
| FY2012 | $20,296 | $4.0 million | 196 |
| FY2011 | $21,403 | $4.1 million | 191 |
| FY2010 | not reported | $3.8 million | not reported |
| FY2009 | $37,816 | $4.3 million | 114 |
| FY2008 | $23,517 | $4.2 million | 178 |
| FY2007 | $33,950 | $4.8 million | 140 |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $4.1 million | 58.5% |
| State | $2.9 million | 40.8% |
| Local | $47,000 | 0.7% |
| Total | $7.0 million |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
NCES lists no operational school in this district for the year. A district that runs none, such as a service agency or a supervisory union, is still a district in its files.
The district’s entry
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Regular public school district that is not a component of a supervisory union
- Charter status
- Not a charter district
- Grades
- Pre-kindergarten to Grade 12
- NCES district ID
- 2300064
Elsewhere
- Public schools in Maine — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in Maine — A to Z, each with its page.
- Maine on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 30, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2007 to 2024
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2007 to 2024.
Compiled automatically from Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 and School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2007 to 2024 by a checked SQL query · Editor: Kian O'Connor · How this site is built
Data retrieved