Skip to content

Icahn Charter School 7

A public school district in Bronx, New York, with 1 operational school in 2024–25.

The district in 2024–25

303
Students enrolled
17.7
Teachers, full-time equivalent
Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
27
All staff, full-time equivalent
$17,297
Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.

How this compares

Students enrolled: 303 in 2024–25
Ranks 13,350th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 875th of 1,040 in New York. Larger than 24% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
Current spending per pupil: $17,297 in fiscal year 2023
More than 61% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.

Spending and revenue

Icahn Charter School 7 spent $17,297 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, against $17,166 in fiscal year 2020

Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.

U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics — School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal year 2005 onwards

The figures behind this chart
Icahn Charter School 7 spent $17,297 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, against $17,166 in fiscal year 2020. Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
Fiscal yearSpending per pupilCurrent expenditureMembership
FY2023$17,297$5.7 million330
FY2022$19,649$5.8 million296
FY2021$15,665$5.0 million319
FY2020$17,166$5.3 million307
FY2019not reportednot reported263
FY2018not reportednot reported246
FY2017not reportednot reported196
FY2016not reportednot reported174
FY2015not reportednot reported143
FY2014not reportednot reported99

Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023

Revenue to Icahn Charter School 7 by source, fiscal year 2023, as the district reported it to NCES
SourceRevenueShare of total
Federal$0
State$0
Local$0
Total$0

Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.

The district’s schools

1 operational school, A to Z.

2 more columns on a wider screen

Schools in Icahn Charter School 7
SchoolStudents
Icahn Charter School 7303

The district’s entry

Name as NCES lists it
ICAHN CHARTER SCHOOL 7
Status
Open
Type
Independent charter district
Charter status
LEA for federal programs
Grades
Kindergarten to Grade 8
NCES district ID
3601091

Elsewhere

Sources

Data retrieved