Hope-Page 85
A public school district in Hope, North Dakota, with 2 operational schools in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 162
- Students enrolled
- 18
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
- 37.2
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- $24,272
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
- Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 162 in 2024–25
- Ranks 15,499th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 116th of 168 in North Dakota. Larger than 12% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
- Current spending per pupil: $24,272 in fiscal year 2023
- More than 85% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
Hope-Page 85 spent $24,272 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, against $26,835 in fiscal year 2021
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics — School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal year 2005 onwards
The figures behind this chart
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2023 | $24,272 | $3.9 million | 162 |
| FY2022 | $23,041 | $3.9 million | 170 |
| FY2021 | $26,835 | $4.2 million | 158 |
| FY2020 | not reported | not reported | not reported |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $180.0 thousand | 4.3% |
| State | $2.0 million | 47.9% |
| Local | $2.0 million | 47.8% |
| Total | $4.2 million |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
2 operational schools, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
| School | Students |
|---|---|
| Hope Page Elementary School | 97 |
| Hope Page High School | 65 |
The district’s entry
- Name as NCES lists it
- HOPE-PAGE 85
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Regular public school district that is not a component of a supervisory union
- Charter status
- Not applicable
- Grades
- Pre-kindergarten to Grade 12
- NCES district ID
- 3800404
Elsewhere
- Public schools in North Dakota — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in North Dakota — A to Z, each with its page.
- North Dakota on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 25, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2020 to 2023
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2020 to 2023.
Data retrieved