Skip to content

Hoboken Charter School District

A public school district in Hoboken, New Jersey, with 1 operational school in 2024–25.

The district in 2024–25

301
Students enrolled
21
Teachers, full-time equivalent
Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
46.6
All staff, full-time equivalent
$22,603
Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.

How this compares

Students enrolled: 301 in 2024–25
Ranks 13,389th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 552nd of 651 in New Jersey. Larger than 24% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
Current spending per pupil: $22,603 in fiscal year 2023
More than 81% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.

Spending and revenue

Hoboken Charter School District spent $22,603 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, against $14,916 in fiscal year 2005

Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.

U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics — School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal year 2005 onwards

The figures behind this chart
Hoboken Charter School District spent $22,603 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, against $14,916 in fiscal year 2005. Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
Fiscal yearSpending per pupilCurrent expenditureMembership
FY2023$22,603$6.8 million300
FY2022$21,201$6.3 million298
FY2021$20,205$6.0 million298
FY2020$18,768$5.6 million297
FY2019$19,718$5.9 million298
FY2018$19,905$5.9 million296
FY2017$19,198$5.7 million298
FY2016$17,238$5.1 million298
FY2015$16,704$4.8 million287
FY2014$17,896$5.0 million279
FY2013$17,366$4.8 million279
FY2012$17,121$4.7 million272
FY2011not reported$5.0 millionnot reported
FY2010$17,295$4.7 million271
FY2009$14,673$4.5 million309
FY2008$16,535$4.5 million271
FY2007$16,769$4.2 million251
FY2006$15,227$3.9 million256
FY2005$14,916$3.9 million263

Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023

Revenue to Hoboken Charter School District by source, fiscal year 2023, as the district reported it to NCES
SourceRevenueShare of total
Federal$588.0 thousand8.4%
State$1.2 million17.2%
Local$5.2 million74.5%
Total$7.0 million

Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.

The district’s schools

1 operational school, A to Z.

2 more columns on a wider screen

Schools in Hoboken Charter School District
SchoolStudents
Hoboken Charter School299

The district’s entry

Status
Open
Type
Independent charter district
Charter status
LEA for federal programs
Grades
Kindergarten to Grade 12
NCES district ID
3400032

Elsewhere

Sources

Data retrieved