Highmark Charter School
A public school district in South Weber, Utah, with 1 operational school in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 668
- Students enrolled
- 36.7
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
- 61.7
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- $7,767
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
- Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 668 in 2024–25
- Ranks 9,503rd of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 77th of 155 in Utah. Larger than 46% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
- Current spending per pupil: $7,767 in fiscal year 2023
- More than 134 of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
Highmark Charter School spent $7,767 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, against $5,155 in fiscal year 2013
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics — School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal year 2005 onwards
The figures behind this chart
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2023 | $7,767 | $5.3 million | 677 |
| FY2022 | $7,022 | $4.6 million | 651 |
| FY2021 | $7,049 | $4.6 million | 659 |
| FY2020 | $6,797 | $4.2 million | 621 |
| FY2019 | $6,364 | $4.1 million | 643 |
| FY2018 | $5,780 | $3.9 million | 676 |
| FY2017 | $4,886 | $3.3 million | 685 |
| FY2016 | $4,755 | $3.2 million | 674 |
| FY2015 | $5,078 | $3.3 million | 655 |
| FY2014 | $4,444 | $3.0 million | 675 |
| FY2013 | $5,155 | $2.9 million | 567 |
| FY2012 | not reported | $44.0 thousand | not reported |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $175.0 thousand | 2.7% |
| State | $6.1 million | 92.6% |
| Local | $309.0 thousand | 4.7% |
| Total | $6.5 million |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
1 operational school, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
| School | Students |
|---|---|
| Highmark Charter School | 668 |
The district’s entry
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Independent charter district
- Charter status
- LEA for federal programs
- Grades
- Kindergarten to Grade 9
- NCES district ID
- 4900156
Elsewhere
- Public schools in Utah — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in Utah — A to Z, each with its page.
- Utah on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 25, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2012 to 2023
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2012 to 2023.
Data retrieved