High Tech Elementary Mesa District
A public school district in San Diego, California, with 1 operational school in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 423
- Students enrolled
- 18
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
- 43.3
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- $11,639
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
- Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 423 in 2024–25
- Ranks 11,857th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 1,153rd of 1,976 in California. Larger than 33% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
- Current spending per pupil: $11,639 in fiscal year 2023
- More than 13% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
High Tech Elementary Mesa District spent $11,639 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, against $12,358 in fiscal year 2020
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics — School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal year 2005 onwards
About this chart
The figures
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2023 | $11,639 | $5.1 million | 440 |
| FY2022 | $10,146 | $3.8 million | 376 |
| FY2021 | $9,670 | $3.0 million | 312 |
| FY2020 | $12,358 | $2.6 million | 212 |
| FY2019 | not reported | not reported | not reported |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $293.0 thousand | 5.1% |
| State | $4.6 million | 81.4% |
| Local | $766.0 thousand | 13.4% |
| Total | $5.7 million |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
1 operational school, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
| School | Students |
|---|---|
| High Tech Elementary Mesa | 423 |
The district’s entry
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Independent charter district
- Charter status
- LEA for federal programs
- Grades
- Kindergarten to Grade 5
- NCES district ID
- 0602049
Elsewhere
- Public schools in California — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in California — A to Z, each with its page.
- California on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 25, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2019 to 2023
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2019 to 2023.
Data retrieved