Skip to content

Record · District

Henry Johnson Charter School

A public school district in Albany, New York, with 1 operational school in 2024–25.

The district in 2024–25

346
Students enrolled
13
Teachers, full-time equivalent
Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
23
All staff, full-time equivalent
$14,404
Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.

How this compares

Students enrolled: 346 in 2024–⁠25
Ranks 12,765th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 838th of 1,040 in New York. Larger than 28% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
Current spending per pupil: $14,404 in fiscal year 2023
More than 39% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.

Spending and revenue

Henry Johnson Charter School spent $14,226 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $13,245 in fiscal year 2020

Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.

Source: The College Scorecard

About this chart

The figures

Henry Johnson Charter School spent $14,226 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $13,245 in fiscal year 2020. Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
Fiscal yearSpending per pupilCurrent expenditureMembership
FY2024$14,226$5.0 million349
FY2023$14,404$5.1 million356
FY2022$14,943$5.0 million335
FY2021$14,912$5.6 million375
FY2020$13,245$4.8 million363
FY2019not reportednot reported333
FY2018not reportednot reported365
FY2017not reportednot reported380
FY2016not reportednot reported395
FY2015not reportednot reported389
FY2014not reportednot reported386
FY2013not reportednot reported387
FY2012not reportednot reported377
FY2011not reportednot reported366
FY2010not reportednot reported278

Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023

Revenue to Henry Johnson Charter School by source, fiscal year 2023, as the district reported it to NCES
SourceRevenueShare of total
Federal$0
State$0
Local$0
Total$0

Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.

The district’s schools

1 operational school, A to Z.

2 more columns on a wider screen

Schools in Henry Johnson Charter School
SchoolStudents
Henry Johnson Charter School346

The district’s entry

Name as NCES lists it
HENRY JOHNSON CHARTER SCHOOL
Status
Open
Type
Independent charter district
Charter status
LEA for federal programs
Grades
Kindergarten to Grade 4
NCES district ID
3600946

Elsewhere

Sources

Compiled automatically from Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 and School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2010 to 2024 by a checked SQL query · Editor: Kian O'Connor · How this site is built

Data retrieved